Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

how do i connect to the management console

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by aftermarket, May 13, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. aftermarket

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi

    thought i'd give this 3x stuff a go installed it all ok however when i go to the management console it doesnt display anything. the webserver has been started in services.msc. the program was installed before with an earlier version that did work this it was v 6 . any ideas?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. galal202

    galal202 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: webserver not working

    Hello and welcome,
    did you point your browser to
    http://x.x.x.x:5481
    where x.x.x.x is your server ip
     
  3. aftermarket

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes i did but it just comes up page can not be displayed any ideas?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. ciscotech2007

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    It depends on if you installed IIS or Cassini web servers.

    More information here:

    http://www.3cx.com/manual/3CXPhoneSystemManual7/phone-system18.html

    You need .NET 3.5 framework at least... I have had issues with lower .NET frameworks. And you need to verify .NET has ASP.NET enabled
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. aftermarket

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    i installed the Cassini webserver and have tried connecting on the correct port. how would you verify the .net and asp.net?

    thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. ciscotech2007

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sounds like you need to install MS .NET Framework;

    http://www.microsoft.com/net/
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.