Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

how do i make Skype to Skype calls through Skype gateway

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by jwnesbitt, Sep 29, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jwnesbitt

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do I set the gateway / Outbound rule so that if user 1 dials a Skype ID, it gets routed via the Skype Gateway ?
    I have set a rule as follows

    dial 611
    drop 3 digits
    prepend with the specific skype id that i have associated with the number 611.
    This works fine, but only works with numbers that I manually associate with an ID via prepend.
    Is there a way of automating the procedure ?




    If i set the rule as follows
    dial 8skypename
    drop 1 digit
    route via Skype gateway as above which works, I get "called number does not exist"



    Thanks
    Jody
     

    Attached Files:

  2. jwnesbitt

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just to say this is now working

    Thanks to Steve Corrigan from 3Cx who pointed me in the right direction

    Had to make outgoing rule with

    a,b,c,d,e,f,g,h,i,j,k,l,m,n,o,p,q,r,s,t,u,v,w,x,y,z

    as the prefix range

    Jody
     
  3. j_friedrich

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys,

    Sorry for my ignorance, but, maybe you can provide a more detailed example of getting this to work.

    I have created an outbound rule by dialing, say 9, and the stripping the 9 and just using the skype id. It is already set to go out of the skype gateway. Using a 'normal' phone, are you guys just dialing the 'digits' represented by the skypeID? For example, SkypeID is ABC. Are you dialing 222 (translating the ID to digits) to make this work? I can make regular PSTN calls in/out using the skype gateway, but, I am at a loss to dial SkypeID'S?

    Thanks for everyone's help.

    Jason
     
  4. j_friedrich

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys,

    Part 2 - I have a 'master' port setup for PSTN skype calls. Is there any other config/ports I have to add to the Skype gateway to do Skype-to-Skype calls?

    Thanks again.

    Jason
     
  5. Vali_3CX

    Vali_3CX Well-Known Member
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,526
    Likes Received:
    71
    Hope this one helps:
    http://www.3cx.com/forums/cannot-make-outgoing-calls-11949.html#p61527
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Vali_3CX

    Vali_3CX Well-Known Member
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,526
    Likes Received:
    71
    If your gateway has only one channel, you should be able to make outbound calls anyway.
    Now, supposing your gateway has three channels, having as corresponding outbound rules 0, 1, 2
    - if all channels are the same (no master) you should be able to make outbound calls using any 0, 1, 2
    - if channel 0 is master, then you should be able to make outbound calls using 1 and 2. By 0 is possible only when 1 and 2 has both calls in progress.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. j_friedrich

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys,

    Here is a log of the attempted call. I have an 'outbound' rule that specifies if someone dials "88", then to use the Skype gateway. I have stripped the "88" in the outbound rule.


    12:40:07.520 [CM503008]: Call(68): Call is terminated
    12:40:07.515 [CM503015]: Call(68): Attempt to reach <sip:883246123@192.168.167.33;user=phone> failed. Reason: Temporarily Unavailable
    12:40:07.515 [CM503003]: Call(68): Call to sip:3246123@127.0.0.1:6060 has failed; Cause: 480 Temporarily Unavailable; from IP:127.0.0.1:6060
    12:40:07.514 [CM505002]: Gateway:[Skype] Device info: Device Not Identified: User Agent not matched; Capabilities:[reinvite, replaces, able-no-sdp, recvonly] UserAgent: [3CXSkypeGateway 2.0.8742.0] Transport: [sip:127.0.0.1:5060]
    12:40:07.513 [CM503002]: Call(68): Alerting sip:10000@127.0.0.1:6060

    So, we tried a test by dialing '88echo123' (883246123) and no luck.

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks.
     
  8. Vali_3CX

    Vali_3CX Well-Known Member
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,526
    Likes Received:
    71
    I've already explained you how to proceed, three messages above, did you tried?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. j_friedrich

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

     
  10. Vali_3CX

    Vali_3CX Well-Known Member
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,526
    Likes Received:
    71
    Friedrich, the post you quoted is not the one I've pointed, is the one above. Shortly, try to use speedials on your hardphone.
    Quote:

    Question:
    How do you dial 5echo123 from my snom320 extention. I mean it has numbers but not letters.
    Answer:
    Unfortunately, my knowledges on hardphones are very poor, so I will tell you how I configured my Grandstream (2010), perhaps may be useful to find something similar on your SNOM: since it can be configured using a webbrowser from any computer, since it has speeddials buttons, It was easy to assign to few buttons some Skype accounts (such as 5echo123) and then to make corresponding calls using those buttons.
    Reply:
    Ur speed dial option work great.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. j_friedrich

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    We had only one Skype 'master port' setup. So, we added another Skype channel setup as not a master account. Again, same error when dialing the echo123 account. We changed our outbound rule '88' to use the secondary Skype channel.

    Still nothing...
     
  12. j_friedrich

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Here are more logs:


    13:52:53.505 [CM503008]: Call(77): Call is terminated
    13:52:53.502 [CM503015]: Call(77): Attempt to reach <sip:883246123@192.168.167.33;user=phone> failed. Reason: Temporarily Unavailable
    13:52:53.502 [CM503003]: Call(77): Call to sip:3246123@127.0.0.1:6062 has failed; Cause: 480 Temporarily Unavailable; from IP:127.0.0.1:6062
    13:52:53.500 [CM505002]: Gateway:[Skype-to-Skype] Device info: Device Not Identified: User Agent not matched; Capabilities:[reinvite, replaces, able-no-sdp, recvonly] UserAgent: [3CXSkypeGateway 2.0.8742.0] Transport: [sip:127.0.0.1:5060]
    13:52:53.500 [CM503002]: Call(77): Alerting sip:10006@127.0.0.1:6062


    13:52:35.457 [CM503008]: Call(76): Call is terminated
    13:52:35.454 [CM503015]: Call(76): Attempt to reach <sip:993246123@192.168.167.33;user=phone> failed. Reason: Busy
    13:52:35.454 [CM503003]: Call(76): Call to sip:3246123@127.0.0.1:6060 has failed; Cause: 600 Busy Everywhere; from IP:127.0.0.1:6060
    13:52:35.452 [CM505002]: Gateway:[Skype] Device info: Device Not Identified: User Agent not matched; Capabilities:[reinvite, replaces, able-no-sdp, recvonly] UserAgent: [3CXSkypeGateway 2.0.8742.0] Transport: [sip:127.0.0.1:5060]
    13:52:35.452 [CM503002]: Call(76): Alerting sip:10000@127.0.0.1:6060

    We setup an outbound rule '99' for our Skype 'master port' 10000. We also setup another outbound rule '88' for the secondary non-master Skype port 10006. Still trying to dial 'echo123'.

    Thanks.
     
  13. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    3246123
    May I dial it?
    Is that your phone number?
    What is the person I need to ask for?
    ;)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. j_friedrich

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    We are trying to dial a Skype ID. There is the standard echo test from Skype that we want to dial. So, we dialed '88' (Outbound rule) then 'echo123'. Doesn't 'echo123' translate to 3246123 on the phone keypad? Are we missing something?

    Thanks.
     
  15. j_friedrich

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys,

    Just to let everyone know, we followed the example in the first post at the top, and in the prepend field put 'echo123'. That's works. But, we want to be able to 'dial' skype ID's with normal hardphones. Is it my understanding that skype ID's can't be translated to digits and dialed with hardphones?

    Thanks.
     
  16. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    We have already caught it... ;)
    9 buttons and 26+9 characters... What do you expect?

    Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. j_friedrich

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Okay, got it. So, because we have the hardphones connected to different linksys ATA's, we will just have to program the speedial in the ata's to dial out letters and numbers. That I know we can do. Fair enough, I didn't think we could translate to digits. Had to ask if there was a way...

    Thanks.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.