Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

How do the Voicemail - options work?

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by ghdefouw, Jun 17, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ghdefouw

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I have setup 3CX from scratch, using the latest v7 setup files.
    Everything is setup and working, except for the Voicemail setup.
    When I call my voicemail extension 99, it says: you have # message, press * to play, press 9 for options.
    When I press 9, nothing happens, the line stays connected, but it just quiet.

    What I've tried to resolve:
    - Tried this with IP phones (Snom 320 and 370), as well as the 3CX Softphone
    - Restarted Voicemail and Digital Receptionist
    - Restarted the whole server
    - Ticked "Keep alive" under General, Options.

    None of these options worked to resolve the problem.
    Do you have any suggestions, apart from reinstalling 3CX itself?
     
  2. mbaltus

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Voicemail - options does not work

    Running Windows 2008? Perhaps you have not configured the MP3 codec.
    For that you need to enable the Desktop Experience (see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947036)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. ghdefouw

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Voicemail - options does not work

    Hi,
    Indeed Windows 2008 (Small Business Server).

    Strange thing is that all other (Mp3?) prompts do work, only pressing 9 for the options menu doesn't work.
    But I will certainly try your suggestion and install Desktop Experience.
     
  4. mbaltus

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Certain files are .WAV and some are .MP3. It sounds (no pun intended) like the problem I had. Installing Desktop Experience solved the problem for me.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. ghdefouw

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mark,

    It worked, installing Desktop Experience fixed it. Thanks for the tip!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.