How do the Voicemail - options work?

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by ghdefouw, Jun 17, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ghdefouw

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I have setup 3CX from scratch, using the latest v7 setup files.
    Everything is setup and working, except for the Voicemail setup.
    When I call my voicemail extension 99, it says: you have # message, press * to play, press 9 for options.
    When I press 9, nothing happens, the line stays connected, but it just quiet.

    What I've tried to resolve:
    - Tried this with IP phones (Snom 320 and 370), as well as the 3CX Softphone
    - Restarted Voicemail and Digital Receptionist
    - Restarted the whole server
    - Ticked "Keep alive" under General, Options.

    None of these options worked to resolve the problem.
    Do you have any suggestions, apart from reinstalling 3CX itself?
     
  2. mbaltus

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Voicemail - options does not work

    Running Windows 2008? Perhaps you have not configured the MP3 codec.
    For that you need to enable the Desktop Experience (see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947036)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. ghdefouw

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Voicemail - options does not work

    Hi,
    Indeed Windows 2008 (Small Business Server).

    Strange thing is that all other (Mp3?) prompts do work, only pressing 9 for the options menu doesn't work.
    But I will certainly try your suggestion and install Desktop Experience.
     
  4. mbaltus

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Certain files are .WAV and some are .MP3. It sounds (no pun intended) like the problem I had. Installing Desktop Experience solved the problem for me.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. ghdefouw

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mark,

    It worked, installing Desktop Experience fixed it. Thanks for the tip!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.