How do you set up ACD? or rolling lines?

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Ralph, Jun 29, 2007.

  1. Ralph

    Ralph Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm not sure if I am using the right words.

    I would like to have a multi-line phone system set up so that a client calls a single phone number.
    If that line is busy the call just rolls to the next line.
    If the next line is busy the call rolls on to the next line and so on.

    Is this something that is configured at the PBX or is it configured at the provider?

    If it is configured at the PBX where and how is it done?

    Thanks again.
     
  2. silentfun

    silentfun Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    0
    Advanced > Add Ring Group
    Ring Strategy to option "Hunt"

    add all lines you want.

    when u bind a inbound call to this ringgroup the PBX will hunt nextr free line.
     
  3. Ralph

    Ralph Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    0
    Doesnt that option just hunt from extension to extension?

    Thanks but doesnt that option just hunt from one extension to the next without actually changing the incomming line? If the incomming line is busy the call doesn't shift to a different line does it?

    What I need is for the system to switch from one incomming line to the next if that incomming line is busy so the company can use one phone number for the entire system.

    ie. We have 3 incomming lines: 222-2221, 222-2222, 222-2223.

    A client calls in on line 222-2221 which is currently in use.
    The system automatically switches the call to line 222-2222.
    If that line is busy it then switches to line 222-2223 etc.
    Just like a hunt group for the extensions but with the incomming lines from the ITSP.

    Thanks again
     
  4. Costas3CX

    Costas3CX New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2007
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    0
    You will need to talk to your provider about that sir. They will tell you how many incoming calls you can have to the same number at the same time
     
  5. Ralph

    Ralph Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    0
    I checked in with the provider

    I checked in with the provider and we are good to go. :D

    They handle the line rolling feature through their web interface.

    Thanks again,
     
  6. silentfun

    silentfun Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    0
    perfect then :lol:

    we use only voip gw
     
  7. Nick Galea

    Nick Galea Site Admin

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,720
    Likes Received:
    41
    if you are using PSTN lines, then you have to contact your telco to set this up. Often it can be done using some phone codes, i.e *<number to diver to when busy>

    ACD is equal to call queueing. This is available in the Enterprise edition
     

Share This Page