Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

How to change the LOCAL IP address in 3cx 15.5

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by thereverend, Feb 7, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. thereverend

    thereverend New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Currently I set up my 3cx with DHCP (Dumb idea) the system is up and running now 100%. How on earth do I go in and change my local 192.168.X.X address in 15.5 thats running off the Linux ISO not the windows version? I just want to change it from DHCP to STATIC so if the server has to be rebooted it keeps the same IP address. Thank you guys in advance!
     
  2. StefanW

    StefanW Head of Customer Support and Training
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,222
    Likes Received:
    93
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. thereverend

    thereverend New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am trying to do this via putty on port 22. I get the terminal log on and try using the ROOT and the 3cx logons and keep getting access denied? why? I have the correct credentials
     
  4. StefanW

    StefanW Head of Customer Support and Training
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,222
    Likes Received:
    93
    you have set during install a different pass for root as this is not connected to the management console password...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. thereverend

    thereverend New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok well after trying several times to get in I oddly must have chosen a different password. Well I got in.. When I do in fact change the IP to static in the internal side. Should i reboot or should all remain the same and no worries to reboot?

     
  6. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    7,384
    Likes Received:
    535
    The change from DHCP to static is done at the OS level. Since that is all you changed and your local IP remained the same there is nothing you need to do in the management console.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.