How to change TTS Voice in VAD

Discussion in 'CRM / Helpdesk / App Integration' started by pondsenth, Nov 11, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. pondsenth

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello . I need help for use VAD

    I read data in database and tell to user in Thai language
    I want to change voice when I use Text To Speech function

    How to do that ?

    I search in 3cx.com but can't find this

    Thank you
     
  2. edossantos

    edossantos Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,064
    Likes Received:
    75
    Hello,

    Please take a look at this article under the section "Adding Voices and Supporting More Languages":
    3cx.com/blog/docs/text-to-speech-3cx-vad/

    Unfortunately 3CX can't provide the voices, so you need to get them from a Windows Operating System installed in Thai language, or from a third party voice provider, like Cepstral (not sure if they provide Thai voices).

    Once you have the Thai voice installed in your 3CX Windows server, you can use it from the VAD by setting it as the default voice, or you can also select the voice name from the TTS Prompt into the VAD application.

    Hope the information helps.

    Kind regards.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. pondsenth

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thank you for replied
    but I want to use my voice when tell to user
    I think when I read data(number only)
    ex.number in database is '450' . my program count first col is 4 this mean 400 and second col is 5 this mean 50

    i don't know what function for count data

    and if have . ex 100.50
    how to check . in data

    Thank you
     
  4. edossantos

    edossantos Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,064
    Likes Received:
    75
    Hello,

    Do you mean that you have recorded audio files to say the numbers in Thai? And you need to split the result from database into single characters? Well, you can do that using an External Code Execution component with javascript for example.

    Kind regards.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. pondsenth

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thank you so much.
    I try do this now.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.