How to check the default time zone of 3CX phone system V15

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by aslampa, Dec 11, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. aslampa

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    2
    My IP phones are showing wrong time, I think something wrong with default time zone. How to check the default time zone of 3CX phone system V15
     
  2. ALuisPV

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi ,

    in 3CX management console, go to Settings --> Parameters and search this string: "timezone"

    You can view all the default time zones for all the models and the default global time zone. Be careful and don't touch anything in this section if you are not sure.

    Anyway, you can configure a concrete time zone for each extension in "Phone Provisioning".

    Best Regards.
     
  3. aslampa

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    2
    I am using Grand Stream GXP 1610 and 1620 IP phones. These phones are provisioned but not taking the timezone which I selected at provisioning tab....It have setting for Auto. Please advice what I suppose to do
     
  4. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4,349
    Likes Received:
    274
    Which templates did you use to provision these phones?
     
  5. aslampa

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    2
    Grandstream GXP 1160/1165
     
  6. ALuisPV

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi aslampa ,

    Can you check in the configuration file generated, what is the value of the parameter that defines the Time Zone for the GXP ?. You can view it with a text editor. The parameter is P64

    Best Regards.
     
  7. aslampa

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    2
    %%param::time_timezone_grandstreamexec%%
     
  8. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4,349
    Likes Received:
    274
    If you have upgraded to SP4 you can navigate to settings>> timezone, office hours & holidays and check the time zone you have set from there.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.