how to configure 3cx with 2 NICs

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by rizzz, Sep 16, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rizzz

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    We have in our office a 3cx system that works well for internal call.

    And we want now to connect it to a voip provider.

    Because we have ISA in our office, i think to adopt this architecture.

    Can it work?

    And how do i must configure 3cx server?

    Best regards,
     

    Attached Files:

  2. discovery1

    discovery1 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Put 3CX on the LAN with a single NIC and publish it with the ISA server after you have defined all the ports for it in ISA.
    A single NIC configuration is always much easier unless you have an absolute requirement for 2 NIC's
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. rizzz

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you test it? does it work well?

    They sayed in the wiki 3cx that 3cx is not supported by ISA.

    How can i publish it? where can i find a good tuto? cause i'm new with ISA

    I was thinking to use 2 NICs cause i think it is the best way to avoid having a problem with ISA.
     
  4. tpinnovations

    tpinnovations Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have 3CX setup on 2 NIC, and there is no reason why it can't be done. If you use the phone provisioning you will need to select what IP the phone is going to be contacting.

    My setup is like this:

    NIC 1 - 10.10.165.10 > POE Switch > Phones | This network runs on Cbeyond with SIP Connect
    Windows Server 2008 > Domain Controller > 3CX
    NIC 2 - 10.5.165.10 - Switch > Computers > 3CX Assistant | This network is ATT Elite DSL

    You will also need to make sure that your primary NIC is setup first in 3CX, this will insure that it connects to the SIP provider correctly.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. rizzz

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you try to install softphone on the computers? cause it is what i want to do.

    I'm not sure i understand what do you mean by this. How can i do it?
     
  6. discovery1

    discovery1 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Only enable or install the first NIC in the 3CX machine then install 3CX.
    Once 3CX is configured then enable or install the second NIC and set up your second network and routing
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. rizzz

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    I try it and it works well.

    :twisted: Now the problem is my 3cx server is exposed directly to the internet. :twisted:

    What firewall do you advice me to install on the 3cx server? :mrgreen:
     
  8. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,375
    Likes Received:
    231
    Your diagram shows that your 3CX PC is behind a router so you aren't completely exposed if you are only forwarding the required ports. You could try the "free" version of Zonealarm.
     
  9. rizzz

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does free version for win 2003 exist? They just say it's compatible with XP and vista and nothing about 2003.

    I read that zone alarm is protecting pc when navigating on internet.
    I never use my 3cx server for navigating.

    Am i safe when not navigating?

    I don't know if it exists but i'm searching for a firewall that protecting my pc when not navigating.
     
  10. discovery1

    discovery1 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    You could use filtering on the Win 2k3 server but in all honesty your current setup is going to cause you pain and take a long time to get working correctly if at all.
    Invest in a proper firewall instead of the router and install or reconfigure ISA as a caching proxy for clients on the LAN and use the firewall to forward the ports to the 3CX server on the LAN (with a single NIC)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.