How to configure Sipura PSTN

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by ipSkillz, Mar 24, 2007.

  1. ipSkillz

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all.

    Im having trouble configuring 3cx to handle my pstn calls.
    I have the sipura conencted and registered to the 3cx Call Centre, but when I dial from the physical phone all I get is beeping from the sipura and I cant seem to dial out. I also cannot receive any calls on that number, however if I call the actual (physical telstra number) from my sipphone, I noticed the voip gateway ringing. The voip gateway has a different number of course, so I am becoming confused.

    Is there anything I have forgotten to do in irder to get my standard telephone to work again?

    Thanks in advance.

    EDIT: I also cannot call any internal extensions from the standard phone, same thing as any other call attempt, I get sipura beeping noises, possibly a rejection of some kind. Nothing useful in logs.
     
  2. Anonymous

    Anonymous Guest

    Good old Telstra :)

    I am using Telstra (for those who do not know, this is the main Telco here in aus. They HOG progress hence we still a*8e farting with low speeds here in AUS).

    Ok what Sipura are you using?

    I am using SPA 3102.

    Have a look at the post spa 3102 that should give you some idea. If you only hear beeps you might not have the dial plan sorted.

    Henk.
     
  3. ipSkillz

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Henk :lol:

    Rolled on th floor laughin at your Telstra stab :D

    I've purchased and registered the Linksys Sipura SPA-3000, so I'm not real sure about the config differences between it and the SPA-3102.

    I believe you're correct about the dialing plans, I've got no idea how to apply them at present so I think is where the problem lies.

    I can't receive calls from any phone to the landline number, I hope its not rude for me to ask for a rundown on the dialing plan? :wink:

    I'll post any progess.

    Thanks again for the reply.
     
  4. Anonymous

    Anonymous Guest

    Ok lets take it from the TOP.

    PSTN line, the wording and settings on the SPA3000 might be a little different I am not sure which ones are but we will see how we go.

    If i do not mention a setting it means it is either "out of the box: or I do not have it configured.

    Dial plan is here (so you can copy it) I make some screen dumps of my setting that might help.

    Call Progress Tones:
    Dial tone: 400@-19,425@-19,450@-19;10(*/0/1+2+3)
    Busy Tone: 425@-19;10(.375/.375/1)
    Reorder Tone: 425@-19,425@-29;60(.375/.375/1,.375/.375/2)
    Ring Back Tone: 400@-19,425@-19,450@-19;*(.4/.2/1+2+3,.4/2/1+2+3)
    MWI Dial Tone: 400@-19,425@-19,450@-19;2(.1/.1/1+2);10(*/0/1+2)

    Ring1 Cadence: 60(.4/.2,.4/2)

    FXS Port Impedance:
    220+820||115nF

    In the PSTN section under dial plans you have to set dial plan 8 to :
    (S0:10001)

    PSTN-TO-VOIP Gateway Setup select the dial plan 8 under:
    PSTN Caller Default DP: 8

    What this does is binding the incomming call to your LINE ID in 3CX.

    Disconnect Tone:
    425@-30,425@-30;1(.375/.375/1+2)




    Pictures on how to configure the SPA 3102

    Voice --> Info Tab
    http://www.dayboro.info/3cx/Take2/VoiceInfo.jpg

    Voice --> System Tab
    http://www.dayboro.info/3cx/Take2/VoiceSystem.jpg

    Voice --> SIP Tab
    http://www.dayboro.info/3cx/Take2/VoiceSIP.jpg

    Voice --> Provisioning Tab
    http://www.dayboro.info/3cx/Take2/VoiceProvisioning.jpg

    Voice --> Regional Tab
    http://www.dayboro.info/3cx/Take2/VoiceRegional.jpg

    Voice --> Line1 Tab
    http://www.dayboro.info/3cx/Take2/VoiceLine1.jpg

    Voice --> PSTN Line Tab
    http://www.dayboro.info/3cx/Take2/VoicePSTNLine.jpg

    ===================================

    3CX Configuration:

    The Line Management Screen
    http://www.dayboro.info/3cx/Take2/3cxLineManagement.jpg

    The Line Configuration Screen
    http://www.dayboro.info/3cx/Take2/3cxLineConfiguration.jpg

    The VoIP Gateway Screen
    http://www.dayboro.info/3cx/Take2/3cxVOIPGatewayPSTN.jpg

    The General Settings Screen
    http://www.dayboro.info/3cx/Take2/3cxGeneralSettings.jpg
     
  5. ipSkillz

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    ITFarmer,

    Thank you so much for such a detailed post in your efforts to help me with my issue.

    Using the details you've posted, I now have an Australian PSTN gateway connecting to the 3cx call server and registering correctly.

    I do _NOT_ understand, why I still can't receive the standard telephone line (the telstra phone number when called).

    Perhaps I'm missing something in the outbound rules section of the 3cx?

    I've got no idea but I do know that it;s been three long days in front of this laptop trying to get it all to work lol.

    I'll reset the sipura and configure as you have described, just to be certain, I think the problem with receiving calls might be within the server?

    Unsure, but thanks again for the post, myself and others are going to need it desperatly.

    eeek! where's my telstra line lawl :?
     
  6. Anonymous

    Anonymous Guest

    Weird.
    I make a few assumptions here that the call actually reaches the SPA...... let me go one better........ :roll: You do have a filter between your wall socket and the SPA do you? (You better :p )

    Socket cable to filter to spa line.

    Ok that is sorted,
    Now I assume that when someone calls you on the Telstra line the SPA will know about it. So why does it not go to 3cX

    First you have to tell the SPA that 3cx exists, you have done that succesfull because you have a green icon in 3cx.

    Now you have to get the call through, that is about Dial Plan.
    That is done succesfull.

    Than you have to tell 3cx what extension to ring when the call comes in, you select that in the lines configuration.

    Hope this helps.

    Henk
     
  7. ipSkillz

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sweeet...


    Thanks again ITFarmer, I reset the sipura using the IVR and redid my sipura 3000 according to your setup guide and now I have the PSTN line active and ringing :oops:

    It's a pity there are so many options in them lol.

    The above setup posted by ITFarmer is recommended to rectify any PSTN problems you might encounter using 3cx with the sipura 3000.

    Thx bud, I owe you a beer or an o.j.

    Now I just gotta figure out how to use the telstra phone to call internal extensions :p

    That should be fun :lol:

    EDIT: Btw to any readers out there there is a distinct error in the 3cx guide at item 10.

    This appears to be nothing more than a spelling mistake by the author, and can be recitified by using itfarmers method to enter the dialplan.

    The guide I am referring to is here, http://www.3cx.com/support/sipura.html and appears to be the reason I had trouble registering the fxo with 3cx, among other settings that itfarmers post has helped me rectify.

    Please see his PSTN Line picture linked above.

    Cheers.
     
  8. Anonymous

    Anonymous Guest

    :lol: Its all good.
     

Share This Page