how to do an autodial

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by bblokey, Sep 17, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bblokey

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does anyone know if it is possible to setup a phone that once the handset is picked up that it would dial an extension?
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,375
    Likes Received:
    231
    I know that the Sipura/Linksys/Cisco ATAs will do this using an analogue phone. Haven't actually tried with the VoIP sets but i would think that it is possible given that the options are very similar. It's done in the dialplan, the same way you set up the PSTN side to "DIAL" through to the trunk number of the 3CX when a call comes in on the FXO port.
     
  3. bblokey

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can't believe I forgot that... This will be easy to test. Thanks for reminder.
     
  4. voipbaennjer

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think the Grandstream phones have this feature. But I have to check this out when I'm back home...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. KerryG

    KerryG Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    960
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's a function of the specific phone you have and not a feature of the PBX software. Linksys SPA9xx, Cisco 5xx, and Grandstream phones can all do it. I am not sure about others off the top of my head.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. tpinnovations

    tpinnovations Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Please tell me how to do this, I miss my ring back phone from Astroworld so much.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. KerryG

    KerryG Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    960
    Likes Received:
    0
    What phone?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. voipbaennjer

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    At the Grandstream BT200 / GXP280 and GXP1200 the number to dial can be entered under "Advanced Settings" / "Off Hook Autodial"
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. tpinnovations

    tpinnovations Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cisco 7940
    Linksys SPA-3102
    Linksys SPA-942
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,375
    Likes Received:
    231
    In the Linksys devices set up a dialplan the does an immediate call forward. In the dialplan (DP)you are going to use create an entry like...(S0<:301) . Set the line to use that dialplan. When the phone goes off hook it will dial EXT 301. Don't forget to modify the dialplan digits, if necessary, to allow the call forwarded number. make sure you can dial whatever number from the set, first, before you "force" the forwarding. It is done that same way an incoming PSTN call gets "forwarded" to the 1000X number in the 3CX when there is an incoming call on the PSTN port.
     
  11. tpinnovations

    tpinnovations Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wow, That is so cool. Thank You for that tip.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.