How to enable Webmeeting in V.15.5 SP3

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by sip.bg, Feb 22, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sip.bg

    sip.bg Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    219
    A customer has upgraded his PBX from v.14 to v15.5 sp3 directly. He has a PRO license.
    However he complains he can't configure webmeeting -- the MCU list is empty.
    Any clue ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. LeonidasG

    LeonidasG Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,473
    Likes Received:
    94
    1. This means his myphone port (5001) is not open to the outside world.
    2. Firewall/geolocation rules which may be blocking communication the main WebMeeting portal at webmeeting.3cx.net
    3. Installed license on a test PBX with FQDN A, he uninstalls the PBX and installs on another FQDN B without first releasing the previous FQDN A from the ERP. He should see an error in the management console event log regarding this if this is the case.

    If the last point is the case, contact support, or myself via PM with the user's webmeeting FQDN or license to rectify this for him or the user can do this properly by releasing the FQDN from the ERP and restarting his 3CX System Service for a WebMeeting re-sync.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. sip.bg

    sip.bg Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    219
    The customer said that port 5001 was blocked, it is now enabled, but still MCU list is empty (after services restart).
    They are checking now firewall settings (point 2).
    Point 3 should not be the case.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Marari

    Marari New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    21
    I had this problem last week on a fresh install. I had to do a complete backup, reinstall, restore to fix the issue.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. LeonidasG

    LeonidasG Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,473
    Likes Received:
    94
    No need for this. Too excessive.
    The problem causing this is only the 3 cases i previously stated in my last comment.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. LeonidasG

    LeonidasG Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,473
    Likes Received:
    94
    Forgot to mention.
    Make sure he hasn't cleaned up the default allowed WebMeeting server list from his blacklist. There should be a default of 3 servers in the allow/blacklist upon each clean PBX install.

    Some users do delete these not knowing what they are.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. sip.bg

    sip.bg Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    219
    They are allowed.
    Still no result.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. sip.bg

    sip.bg Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    219
    Backup & restore helped (without preinstallation).
    Thanks for support.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. Marari

    Marari New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    21
    You're welcome!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.