How to get Caller ID working on V5

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by abelaguilar, Dec 11, 2007.

  1. abelaguilar

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello; I"ve never gotten the caller ID to work on my phones.

    I have polycom 501 phones and 3cx V5.

    any suggestions? I am using pstn line and caller ID works on this pstn line with an analog phone.

    Thanks
     
  2. Mori

    Mori New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi.
    Take look under 'Manage Lines' -> Your line under 'Gateway/Provider Name' -> 'Provider capabilities' and 'Location of destination number'.
    What are your settings there?

    Try it out here with different setting to see if it doesnt come around.
     
  3. abelaguilar

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have all boxes checked. Not sure which to uncheck.
     
  4. abelaguilar

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    caller ID shows up as annonymous
     
  5. Mori

    Mori New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is something that is changed from v3 to v5, making it a bit more advance to configure.
    Just try out every possible combination of checked boxes.

    If you see under 'Gateway/Provider Outbound and Inbound Parameters' there is a bit more to handle.
    Suggest you contact Provider to be sure how they handle this.
     
  6. abelaguilar

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    when you say contact povider you mean my pstn provider? I do not have VOIP
     
  7. Mori

    Mori New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ouch... :oops:
    I missed the line where it says you use PSTN.
    In that area i am completly blank. We only use VOIP so...
    This requires you getting help from other members familiar with PSTN, or if you have valid licence contact 3CX support.

    Sorry
     
  8. abelaguilar

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank I still appreciate your help.
     
  9. silentfun

    silentfun Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    0
    1. Perhaps you can show us a bit of your log and tell us what type of Gateway you use?


    2. Is your problem in or outbound?

    Do you wish that you see who calls you or do you wish that someone you give a call can see your number? In some pstn network you can force that your number is shown to the recipent by adding a code like *31#01721234567 to show your number or #31#01721234567 to not show your number. Where 01721234567 is the number you want to call to.


    Andy
     

Share This Page