How to release 3cx fqdn from license

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by mropoku, Feb 12, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mropoku

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    i need help with the procedure to release the fqdn from license. I have a new license and want to use the same fqdn. From my customer portal i dont see where to release the fdqn from the license.

    I am aware of the procedure to backup without fqdn and license, uninstall, reinstall and restore backup. Can i still use my old fqdn with my new license? since i dont see where to release the fqdn from the old license

    Thanks
     
  2. jimbo59

    jimbo59 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2017
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    77
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. mropoku

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    I log in to my customer portal but couldn't find where to release the license from the fqdn.
    Unless V15.5, once you take backup without fqdn and license and uninstall, the license is automatically released from the fqdn
     
  4. mariosM_3CX

    mariosM_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2017
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    36
    Hello @mropoku

    When in the customer portal can you not see the following?

    upload_2018-2-13_14-46-35.png

    Note that you need to login and release the fqdn from the old licence that is bound to and not from the new licence.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.