Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

How to set Goip4 on 3cx phone system as VOIP Gateway?

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by jusman, Nov 9, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jusman

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there anyone on this forum used Goip4 as PSTN Gateway on 3cx phone system?

    Our clients have 2 sim cards (different network - Smart and Globe) that is set in Goip4. Number with prefixes 0905,0906,0915,0916,0917,0926,0927 should use Globe sim card; and number with prefixes 0907,0908,0909,0910,0912,0918,0919,0920,0921,0928, 0929 should be routed to Smart sim card.

    The problem is we can't figure out how to setup the Goip4. I've watched the tutorial for Gempro and 3cx phone system, http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6W6i_OLozDs

    The tutorial is about adding GOIP twice with different port (5060 and 5062). It works on routing the CALL IN (GOIP to 3cx), we can separate incoming calls for globe and smart to different extension. But we have an error on CALL OUT(3cx to GOIP). It registers but can't make a call.

    "Call or Registration to 09178178293@(Ln.10009@GOIP Globe) has failed. [ V4 192.168.3.8:5060 UDP target domain=unspecified mFlowKey=784 ] replied: 488 Not Acceptable Here; from IP:192.168.3.8:5060"

    When we set the GOIP as TRUNK Gateway mode, Call in and out works, but it will only use one port on 3cx. It means we can't separate the calls via prefixes. It will use the available sim when making a call.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. jusman

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Resolved. Added prepend on 3cx, and gateway prefix. We can now route the calls.
     
  3. kerrchris

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi There

    I have a similar issue.. What exactly do you mean by adding a prepend and gateway prefix?

    cheers

    Chris
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.