how to set phone ouside network

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by rico06, Feb 8, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rico06

    rico06 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I have a linksys SPA921 at home and the 3cx is in my office in a different network, I set it to communicate with the 3cx it work bur the big probleme is that there is no audio receive.

    The codec use is G711u the one Iuse at the office

    At home I open the port 5060 is there another port to open ?
    Any idea?

    I use a registered 3cx last version


    Please help me

    thnks
    eric
     
  2. matthijsolislagers

    matthijsolislagers New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Enable PBX delivers audio. That might work
     
  3. rico06

    rico06 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think I did, if you mean pbx deliver audio in the option of the extension !
     
  4. rico06

    rico06 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    I also not receive any incoming call but with the 3cx sofphone not prob !!
    On the 3cx interface I see my phone connect to the system but on the phone there is no audio
     
  5. landfiets

    landfiets New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have the same prob with some of the extensions
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. matthijsolislagers

    matthijsolislagers New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Make sure you use STUN on the Linksys phone. For external extensions use outbound proxy. Configure the phone with IP-adress in stead of hostname.
     
  7. rico06

    rico06 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    I change the RTP port as the one in 3cx client 42000 to 42019, I forward that port to the linksys, same problem no sound receive on the phone but the 3cx server reveive it !

    I use the stune stun.3cx.com in SIP configuration

    I use the the codec G711 u

    I made a lot of change without any more result!
    I came back to 0 with a factory reset many times.

    Is ther somenone using one of the linksys SPA phone as external extension can send me his setting ??!

    Please help
    Thanks
     
  8. landfiets

    landfiets New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    With some external extension everything works fine and with some it doesnt. Donnot ask me why. It can be anything but most of the time it has to do with NAT and/or Firewall. It defers because of all the different kind of routers and behaviour of routers.. I think that the 3CX software is a little buggy on this, since you cannot ask all the router companies to change their standards. I think 3CX has a little problem. Version 3.1 was more stable in NAT and Firewall as so many people allready have said. So hopefully this NAT/Firewall thing is going to be cleared and solved in the coming Version 5.2 or 6 and hopefully soon.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. rico06

    rico06 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your answer

    The thing I dnt understant is why the softphone work and the phone no !!

    its not logic...
     
  10. rico06

    rico06 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok I still investigate...

    I had soe probleme after my test bacause also the softphone lost the one way sound (incoming) it seems because the 3cx server try to send the port RTP to the adress of the phone instead of the softphone.
    I dont understand why but it s like this.

    Anyway no way to get the incoming sound on the phone bur I recover the softphone fonctionality.

    Please the 3cx team I really want to use fex ext phone this is the reason I bought your product, I hope you will hear me because I need to post an post for the same problem.

    thanks
    eric
     
  11. landfiets

    landfiets New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try the following. Change in the EXTERNAL Hardwarephone the DHCP gotten IP adress to static. With some phones that helps (Siemens Gigaset C455 IP etc.)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. rico06

    rico06 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    I already done that without any result...

    I think there is a problem with the stun 3CX because when I make the test with the linksys and then I try to use the softphone I see the RTP paquet between 42000 to 42019 trying to go to the adress of the linksys !!

    I stoped the test because there is too many option in SIP windows and in EXT windows of the phone setting I can try and I am not an expert in VOIP.

    I think the very good thin could be if someone has this king of hardware used in ext phone (different lan) to send me the complete setting...


    thanks
     
  13. rico06

    rico06 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Still trying to make it work:

    I try to ring the phone from an ip phone and I found in a log that the 3CX server show the adress as an internal like 103@192.168.0.13 instead of the domaine name.

    Any idea...

    Where are the specialist ? please help
     
  14. bluefox8080

    bluefox8080 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    As far as I know, you should also do a port forward from port 9000 up to 9016 on the office router.
    What do you uses as your sip proxy and registrar on the linksys at home? An Ip address or an URL?
    If you have something in teh Sip proxy field, please remove that

    Also enable port 9000 up to 9012
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. rico06

    rico06 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the port open on the 3cx server firwall.
    I use an url because I dont have a fix ip adress

    But I dont understand why I have no problem with the softphone and with the phone so many
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.