How to set the VM time?

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by nmangaoang, Aug 10, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. nmangaoang

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    How can I change or set the time on the VM?
    When I retrieve messages the time envelope is not correct.

    Please help.

    Thanks,

    Nick
     
  2. Mirzab

    Mirzab Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    0
    Now don't hold me to this but I was under the impression that the time is derived from the PC's current settings - did you check time on PC?
     
  3. nmangaoang

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Mirzab,

    Yes I checked the time on the PC. The VM time is different from the PC time.

    Thanks,

    Nick
     
  4. gbarnes

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not tested this but:

    Edit the file Globals.php in the directory data/ivr/vxml directory where 3cx is installed, usually program files. Now find the function below and add the fix. Its a lot easier than setting zones in php.

    Remove the // (comment lines) for the result you want, then save the file. But you had better back it up just in case.

    function GetTime()
    {
    list($usec, $sec) = explode(" ", microtime());
    // TIME FIX (ADD THIS HERE)
    // ADD ONE HOUR
    // $sec+= 3600 ;
    // LESS ONE HOUR
    // $sec-= 3600;
    return (float)$sec + (float)$usec;
    }

    From what I can see thats how the system gets and saves the VM times. Are you times out by whole hours, eg no minutes difference?

    Graeme.
     
  5. nmangaoang

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    "From what I can see thats how the system gets and saves the VM times. Are you times out by whole hours, eg no minutes difference? "

    Hi Graeme,

    Yes you are right.
    I'll try your suggestion and let you know the result.

    Thanks a lot,

    Nick
     
  6. nmangaoang

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Graeme,

    I haven't changed it yet. The time is late by 8 hours.

    The original program looks like this.

    function GetTime()
    {
    list($usec, $sec) = explode(" ", microtime());
    return (float)$sec + (float)$usec;
    }

    Should I change to this?
    function GetTime()
    {
    list($usec, $sec) = explode(" ", microtime());
    ADD EIGHT HOUR
    return (float)$sec + (float)$usec;
    }

    Thanks,
    Nick
     
  7. RobLloyd

    RobLloyd Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just checked 2 servers and the VM time is correct and is in sync with the OS time.

    I have a client with the correct VM time but his phone is not correct -01/21/07 and no where near the correct time. Yet other phones, same model, and same settings in his office are correct. Linksys does it again!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. 5qg4

    5qg4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Nmangaoang,

    It seems PHP's Time Zone issue. The current version of PHP should be using default timezone GMT+0. If your timezone GMT+8, it will be 8 hour behind and no difference between sec. and mins.

    If I'm right. The solution should be update "date.timezone = Asia/Hong_Hong" at C:\Program Files\3CX PhoneSystem\Bin\Apache\php.ini file .
    From
    change to
    Since I cannot find the time zone for your region. "Asia/Hong_Kong" should be GMT+8 same as you. Please try and let us know the result. It's works for me. Please find the timezone table for who in need.

    http://www.php.net/manual/en/timezones.php
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. nmangaoang

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi 5qg4,

    Your suggestion worked. :D Great!!!

    Thank you very much!!!

    Nick
     
  10. 5qg4

    5qg4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Nmangaoang,

    Good to hear it works for you as well. If your don't like to using "Asia/Hong_Kong", you may try to use "Etc/GMT+8" instead.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. nmangaoang

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi 5qg4,

    No need to change. It doesn't matter since it is working fine.

    Thanks Again,

    Nick
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.