How to upgrade from v8 to v10

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by MichaelD, Jun 12, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MichaelD

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello all.

    I need to upgrade from v8 to v10. What's the process to do that? Is there an upgrade guide somewhere?

    And a followup question. If, for some reason, v10 doesn't work out, what do I have to do to get back to v8?

    Thanks for you help.
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,357
    Likes Received:
    224
    You don't say if you are using the free or a paid version.

    Make two backups of your current setup, just to be sure. I always do mine to a couple of USB sticks to avoid any loss in the event I ever have a hard drive crash/corruption. Make sure you still have a download of version 8, just in case you need to go back.

    Install version 10, it will remove version 8, run the checker at the end to be sure it has all be taken out. Reboot the computer, run the version 10 installer again, apply the backup you made earlier. If you have a licence key, apply it.

    In a worse case scenario, you can re-install version 8 and apply the backup.
     
  3. MichaelD

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Paid version.

    Thanks for the reply. :)
     
  4. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,357
    Likes Received:
    224
    I'm assuming that the licence key (moving from 8 to 10) is not an issue then.

    If you have any hesitation, then do this after office hours on a Friday, then you have all weekend to deal with any unexpected surprises (not that you will have any).
     
  5. nbailey

    nbailey Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    0
    good comments Leejor, when upgrading from V8 to V10 you will need to backup and restore from V8 to V10 to overcome any issues with database changes etc. Best thing to do is go from V8 to V9 backup, then go to V9 SP5 and backup then go to V10 and restore. Going from V8 to V10 without upgrades between can and will cause problems, if you need help and have a paid license do contact the proper support channels along the way. Good luck!!!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,357
    Likes Received:
    224
    Sorry, hadn't seen anything previously about the need to go through version 9 if upgrading from 8 to 10. I remember that it was recommended to go through version 8 when going from 7 to 9.

    I didn't, (just went from 7 to 9) but it worked for me. I was prepared to take everything out and begin again, if need be.
     
  7. nbailey

    nbailey Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    0
    I guess I should have added some important information here, if you are upgrading from a backup only is this necessary. Fresh install from 8 to 10 wouldn't need to go through the versions 8-10.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. MichaelD

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I didn't do that. I deinstalled 8 and loaded up 10 and restored. However, because of changes in phone locations, I ended up deleting all the extensions and starting over there.

    Other than I can't get paging to work, I don't see any problems yet. Is there something I should look out for? I don't yet see any errors in the logs.
     
  9. nbailey

    nbailey Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    0
    did you try the suggestion in your other post about paging?

    'if you want to configure the phone manually, look for "´Answer After´ Policy" setting in the Snom (it is at the "Behaviour" tab of Advanced settings).'
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. MichaelD

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  11. complex1

    complex1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    38
    If I am correct... You can find this setting in >> Advanced Settings >> Behavior >> Intercom Policy

    http://wiki.snom.com/wiki/index.php/Settings/answer_after_policy
    If the Answer-After SIP header should be taken into account in order to allow auto answering behavior like intercom, this option may be set to "always" or "only in idle". With "off" it is disabled.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. MichaelD

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have...
    Type of Intercom Answering set to: Handsfree
    Intercom Policy: only in idle
    ...set for all phones.

    And I have ring group set up with strategy = paging, but when I dial that group all the phones ring instead of page.
     
  13. complex1

    complex1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    38
    Probably you did this already, but have you tried to set the Intercom Policy to “always”?
    Does it make any difference?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. MichaelD

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did try that, and no luck.
     
  15. complex1

    complex1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    38
    Have you tried this?
    http://wiki.snom.com/Category:HowTo:Intercom
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. MichaelD

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, but that wasn't necessary in v8, and paging worked fine then.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.