HT-503 not outbound calls

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by aesteve, Nov 13, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. aesteve

    aesteve New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    we´re configuring a Grandstream HT-503 and we´are having a problem with the outbound calls. This is the log. A 3CX locution says that the call is forbidden by the admnistrator. If you put and SPA3102 in the same conexion it works perfectly.

    We have the HT-503 at wan port with an static IP. The led LINE is off.

    All firewall tests ok

    18:14:41.734 [CM503008]: Call(384): Call is terminated
    18:14:36.796 [CM503007]: Call(384): Device joined: sip:EndCall@127.0.0.1:40600;rinstance=7147e44283970721
    18:14:36.796 [CM503007]: Call(384): Device joined: sip:190@127.0.0.1:3862;rinstance=08aaacc3a31bcdd9
    18:14:36.796 [CM503002]: Call(384): Alerting sip:EndCall@127.0.0.1:40600;rinstance=7147e44283970721
    18:14:36.593 [CM503025]: Call(384): Calling Unknown:Ext.EndCall@[Dev:sip:EndCall@127.0.0.1:40600;rinstance=7147e44283970721]
    18:14:36.593 [CM503016]: Call(384): Attempt to reach <sip:961120272@192.168.1.122:5060> failed. Reason: Forbidden
    18:14:36.593 [CM503003]: Call(384): Call to sip:961120272@192.168.1.123:5062 has failed; Cause: 403 Forbidden; from IP:192.168.1.123:5062

    18:14:36.578 [CM505002]: Gateway:[Linea Analogica] Device info: Device Not Identified: User Agent not matched; Capabilities:[reinvite, replaces, able-no-sdp, recvonly] UserAgent: [] PBX contact: [sip:]
    18:14:36.578 [CM503002]: Call(384): Alerting sip:192.168.1.123:5062
    18:14:36.421 [CM503025]: Call(384): Calling PSTNline:961120272@(Ln.10003@Linea Analogica)@[Dev:sip:192.168.1.123:5062]
    18:14:36.375 [CM503004]: Call(384): Route 1: PSTNline:961120272@(Ln.10003@Linea Analogica)@[Dev:sip:192.168.1.123:5062]
    18:14:36.375 [CM503010]: Making route(s) to <sip:961120272@192.168.1.122:5060>
    18:14:36.375 [CM505001]: Ext.190: Device info: Device Not Identified: User Agent not matched; Capabilities:[reinvite, replaces, able-no-sdp, recvonly] UserAgent: [3CXVoipPhone 4.0.9530.0] PBX contact: [sip:190@127.0.0.1:5060]
    18:14:36.359 [CM503001]: Call(384): Incoming call from Ext.190 to <sip:961120272@192.168.1.122:5060>
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. mhanson

    mhanson New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    1
    What does your outbound dial plan look like?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,767
    Likes Received:
    286
    Double check, triple check your password. I've had a number of problems relating to passwords being incorrect when using Grandstreams. I had to put it in five times, on one unit, to get it to work. The problem with the devices I've use is that you can't see the password as you are entering it so you can be unaware of a typo. Also...just in case, make sure you have downloaded and installed the latest firmware for the ATA, occasionally that can be an issue.
     
  4. igor.snezhko

    igor.snezhko Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    7
    Set port number to 5062 in the 3cx PSTN Gateway settings.
     
  5. aesteve

    aesteve New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello and thanks for the reply :

    The password is a test password 1111 , I was read somethings about Grandstream and the passwords problem. I ReWRITE the passwords a lot of times. In the status FXO and FXS are registered. The firmware is the lastest.

    The sip port of the gateway in 3CX is 5062

    But can´t call outbound.

    More ideas ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. igor.snezhko

    igor.snezhko Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    7
    Seems that you calling not existing (allowed) number.
     
  7. aesteve

    aesteve New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Don´t work with any number, Normal, Mobile, etc.....


    Mhanson Say :

    What does your outbound dial plan look like?

    Waht is this ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. igor.snezhko

    igor.snezhko Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    7
    Are you sure you can call from this line using analog phone? Check this first.
     
  9. aesteve

    aesteve New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, it is tested and works fine with an analog telephone in this line. With HT-503 i can receive calls and 3CX works.

    The unic problem is the outbounds calls.

    Regards.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. FBW

    FBW New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Today I tried the same thing with the exact same result. Anybody any idea how to solve this?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,767
    Likes Received:
    286
    I've used a Grandstream Gateway before, but not the HT-503 (unfortunally) the Cause 403 massage is.."The server understood the request, but is refusing to fulfill it. Authorization will not help, and the request SHOULD NOT be repeated."

    I would double check all of the gateway settings, obviously, it is unable to send out any call on the line. I have seen things like that happen when the phone line is seen as being busy, either because it was, or the linecord was open, or incorrect settings.

    You have it set up for one-stage dialling? You've turned off any security/PIN authorization? You're not forcing the use of a Codec that 3CX doesn't support?

    You may need to do a factory reset and start again from page one.
     
  12. willow

    willow Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    0
    Check the stage dialing on the fxo port. If it is set to 2 change it to 1.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. FBW

    FBW New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Thanks for the tip. That got me 1 step further already :)

    However, now I get the following:
    12:41:22.150 [CM503020]: Normal call termination. Reason: Server Failure
    12:41:22.149 [CM503016]: Call(100): Attempt to reach <sip::<numberdialed>@<PBXIP>:5060> failed. Reason: Server Failure
    12:41:22.147 [CM503003]: Call(100): Call to sip:<numberdialed>@<PBXIP>:5062 has failed; Cause: 503 Service Unavailable; from IP:10.32.1.214:5062

    Is this related to the *00 dial code in the HT503?
    Meanwhile I should double check that line. We haven't tried it yet with a classical phone.

    Thanks again for the help.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. willow

    willow Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    0
    Default the box, set it back up on the HT503. then remove the pstn provider in 3cx and recreate it with the HT-488 template. I have installed a bunch of these as a cheap alternative for analog backups and they seem to work pretty good doing it this way.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. FBW

    FBW New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Maybe it's just the line, who knows...

    I actually used the HT488 template to set up the HT503 in 3CX and it registers fine.
    I only changed the following on the HT503:
    - Time Zone
    - WAN side HTTP/Telnet access to Yes to be able to connect to it afterwards. Or do you connect it with the LAN?
    - No FXS config
    - FXO: filled out the 3CX IP 3 times in the first lines and left UDP as SIp transport. Filled out the 3CX extension data and named it (unimportant).
    Changed preferred DTMF method to:
    P1: RFC2833
    P2 In-audio
    P3: SIP INFO

    Codec choice 1 changed from PCMU to PCMA (is standard for Europe).
    AC Termination Model to Country-base Belgium
    Stage Method set to 1.

    Those are the only changes made.
    The only thing I'm not sure about yet is wether I should change the Device Mode from NAT Router to Bridge.
    But I suppose that won't make a lot of difference here.

    Again thanks for all your feedback. I think I'm nearly there :mrgreen:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,767
    Likes Received:
    286
    If you only use the WAN port, then it won't make any difference. Setting it to Bridge (no DHCP) disables the internal router and allows you to use the LAN port, as a "pass through" with any other device (a PC?) on your network. It comes in handy if you are running short of ports on your router/bridge.
     
  17. FBW

    FBW New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for all your help. I'll keep you informed if I get it up and running.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. willow

    willow Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    0
    Any luck?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. varietel

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    It looks like your HT-503 phone is not passing all the digits. Your log is showing 961120272 a 9 digit number instead of normal 10 digits. I do not think this can cause Forbidden error but I am just curious why you are you sending a 9 digit number. I am assuming your Grandstream dial plan is not configured right. Change your dial plan to { x+|*x+|*x+*x } and see if it passes all 10 digits. May be this can help with your call going through as well. I am assuming you have set the strip digit field in the 3cx outbound rules to 0 and that is not the reason for the 9 digit number in the log. Otherwise your other pohone would not have worked either.

    Take care,

    Roger Partovi
    Varietel Communications
    Certified 3CX partner
    801-889-1414
    roger@varietel.net
     
  20. FBW

    FBW New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys,

    I got it to dial out successfully.
    The only change it needed, except for the 1-stage dialing, was NOT to wait for a dial tone. And now I can successfully dial out.
    Thanks again for all your help. Hope this feedback will in turn help somebody else.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.