Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

HTC Inspire 4G with AT&T can't register

Discussion in 'Android' started by kylejoe1, Mar 9, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kylejoe1

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    FYI: HTC Inspire 4G with AT&T can't register. Works fine on wi-fi. We need Tunnel feature 3CX folks.

    Oh for you Droid developers out there..AT&T 4G Droids prevent loading beta apps not in Droid Market, don't get one.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,079
    Likes Received:
    324
    Good to know. I've run into the same issue with my provider over 3G.

    On an aside, I find it so amusing that all of the providers have managed to install these "4G" networks so quickly. I'm just waiting for one to jump on the 5G bandwagon, the others will be right behind.
     
  3. abc123

    abc123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    712
    Likes Received:
    1
    AT&T are a classic at this. If you look and read the small print on their ads you will see it is a "4G coming soon" but the way the ad is describing it they have the fastest, most coverage 4G network. Mind you they are good at this. They advertise the iPhone at $50 too. But if you look closely it is the old iPhone 3Gs and not the 4G.

    But hey, if it works for them good luck to them.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. kylejoe1

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    UPDATE:

    Latest AT&T update for the HTC Inspire allows non-market installs. For how long who knows. Loaded the latest 3CX Android beta and much better but still only works if I have wi-fi enabled and connected using the new tunnel feature.

    Over and out!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. dallasfavian

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey can you please share here step by step about how to install 3CX Android beta version ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. StefanW

    StefanW Head of Customer Support and Training
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,222
    Likes Received:
    93
    here you can find the tunnel beta version of the Android phone: http://www.3cx.com/forums/new-3cxphone-phone-for-android-with-tunnel-21325.html
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,079
    Likes Received:
    324
    I think this can be done without rooting your phone...

    On the phone, download appInstaller from the Android market, install it on your phone.

    On your PC download the 3CX phone beta (or any other Android programme), it will be an .apk file. Save it somewhere that you will find it again.

    Connect the Android Phone to the PC with the USB cable, set it so the computer sees it as a USB drive. Not sync.

    Copy the .apk file to the root directory of the micro SD memory card in the phone.

    Run appInstaller. If all is well it will see the file you just copied over. You should be able to select it to install on the phone.

    I'm doing this from memory, I hope that I haven't left out any steps.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.