Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Http and 3cx

Discussion in 'CRM / Helpdesk / App Integration' started by Fabione, Mar 2, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Fabione

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello, I'm new of 3CX and I have a question.

    I have a 3cx pbx and a Door station of Lilin with a relay that open a door.

    It is SIP and the audio/video work good.

    The Lilin door station haven't a dtmf code to open relay but have only a string http to open relay like this:

    Code:
    http://192.168.0.200/setio?relay1=1 and http://192.168.0.200/setio?relay1=0 to stop the opening.
    Is possible to program 3CX to assign a code (for ex: *123) to launch that string ?

    Thanks in advantage and sorry for my bad english.
     
  2. edossantos

    edossantos Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    126
    Hi @Fabione,

    You can create a VAD application to invoke that HTTP request. Then you call the extension of the VAD app and maybe the app can ask you to enter a DTMF to open or close the door.

    It would be similar to what we show here:
    https://www.3cx.com/blog/docs/accessing-web-service-vad/

    But using a Web Interaction component instead of the Web Services Interaction component.

    Please note that the VAD is available for v14 only now. The Service Pack 6 of v15 will include the VAD for v15.

    Kind regards.
    Ernesto.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Fabione

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    2n9et8g.jpg Morning Ernesto, I just installed the VAD for V15.5 and it works good.

    I make a new very basilar project that has two http request:

    Code:
    http://192.168.0.200/setio?relay1=1
    http://192.168.0.200/setio?relay1=0
    It work with a queue exstension but I need to add a delay (4 or 5 seconds) after the first http request, any suggestion ?



    Thank you very much.
     
    #3 Fabione, Jun 12, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 28, 2017
  4. edossantos

    edossantos Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    126
    Hi @Fabione,

    In order to add a delay, you can use a "Launch External Script" component, and use the following C# code for it:
    Code:
    using System;
    using System.Threading;
    
    namespace DelayNamespace
    {
      public class Delay
      {
        public void DelayExecution(int milliseconds)
        {
          Thread.Sleep(milliseconds);
        }
      }
    }
    
    Then you can invoke that code configuring the Launch External Code component as follows:
    upload_2017-6-12_9-31-40.png

    Kind regards.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Fabione

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thank You Ernesto, I tested it and It works but not everytime, sometime I call the extension and the second http request do not start ...
     
  6. edossantos

    edossantos Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    126
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    Fabione likes this.
  7. Fabione

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    I open the log and I found a banal error on http requests, now everythings is working good !!

    Thank you so much for the rapid and resolutive help !!!! :):):)
     
    #7 Fabione, Jun 12, 2017
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2017
    edossantos likes this.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.