Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

I don't see see any phones under the 'Phones' node

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by howie099, May 14, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. howie099

    Joined:
    May 14, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am new to using this software PBX coming for using FreePBX so I hope I got this all right. First I am doing this setup in VMware workstation 10 which might be the issue since it does only list Vsphere 5.x. For some reason the YealinkT28's phones won't show up on the list. I have tried 2 phones and I have the required firmware. I even tried to config manually and I have no luck either. I am using Server 2012 R2 on VMWare Workstation 10 for now. Any help would be great.
     
  2. jpillow

    jpillow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,342
    Likes Received:
    0
    What error are you seeing in the server activity log when attempting to register the Yealink?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. roland_3CX

    roland_3CX Support Team

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    7
    Hello howie,

    For the t28, ensure that you are on updated 2.71.0.168 and you provision your phones by the plug and play functionality . Refer to link below for further details. Moreover, you may check to see if the phones been black listed. Settings >> Blacklist

    http://www.3cx.com/sip-phones/yealink-t20p-t22p-t26p-t28p/
     
  4. howie099

    Joined:
    May 14, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I will take a look when I get in. I do have one phone with that firmware and the other with a newer version to check. I don't see anything in the log if I a logging in the right place. I just tried this software yesterday for the first time since I need a product that works good with CBeyond SIP.
     
  5. roland_3CX

    roland_3CX Support Team

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    7
    Hi Howie,

    You may also check to see if your router is blocking Multicast.
     
  6. howie099

    Joined:
    May 14, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    The phones are local in the office on the network. So I don't think the firewall/router should be coming in to play..
     
  7. CentrexJ

    CentrexJ Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    458
    Likes Received:
    75
    You may want to do a factory reset on the phones to strip out any freepbx or manual config that could cause the PNP not to work nicely. Then when the phone shows up in the PNP list under phones, upgrade to the supported 3cx firmware and then provision the phone to the extension you want.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.