I have install the update... PBX will not working any more

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Dummy, Sep 14, 2007.

  1. Dummy

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    I have installing the update. When this are finished the PBX will not working any more. In the server status are the next problems..

    19:23:53.203 CallMgr::Initialize [CM000002] *!* Failed to initialize SIP stack!
    19:23:53.187 gt;>:Failed to create transport: V4 UDP 5060 on ANY
    19:23:53.078 gt;>:[ V4 0.0.0.0:5060 UDP target domain=unspecified connectionId=0 ] already in use
    19:23:53.046 CallMgr::Stack::Initialize [CM106000] ** Adding transports **
    19:23:52.937 CallMgr::Initialize [CM100003] ** Initializing SIP stack **
    19:23:52.937 CallMgr::Initialize [CM100002] Default Local IP address: 192.168.50.13:5060
    19:23:52.734 CallMgr::Initialize [CM100001] Version: 3.1.2434.0
    19:23:52.734 CallMgr::Initialize [CM100000] Start 3CX PhoneSystem Call Manager
    19:23:52.703 LoadLicenceInfo [CM100008] Licence loading error

    We can help me!!

    Dear Ferry
     
  2. etm_ltd

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dummy,

    Try to download again http://www.3cx.com/downloads/3CXPhoneSystem31.exe
    then reinstall 3CX.

    Deactivate your antivirus software

    During setup it can stop because of some .exe that are running. The setup routine identify the name of the file so go into:

    %3CX _folder%BIN/ and rename each 3CXxxxxx.exe file the setup routine stops and click again on RETRY

    I have done it and it work
     
  3. Mirzab

    Mirzab Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    0
    There may be other more accurate or relevant suggestions but I have truly found the easiest and fastest method to fix issues like these, presuming (unlike me in the past) you had the foresight to perform a full backup before upgrade, is to uninstall 3CX, reboot, and do a clean install of the new version. You would then restore from backup and re-enter license key if other than free version.
     

Share This Page