Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Identify the provider the call is coming from.

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by lrodis, Jan 23, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. lrodis

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm using two different SIP trunk providers and a mixture of 3CX VOIP Clients and Grandstream 1200 phones.

    What I want to do is be able to identify on the display which of my Phone Numbers/SIP providers is receiving the call.

    Thanks in advance.


    BTW the Grandstream1200 configures just like the Grandstream2000

    Larry
     
  2. William400

    William400 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    This is currently not possible without losing other functionality, as you would need to play around with the inbound parameters.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. lrodis

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK. Is their some other way to identify what incoming line the call is coming in from?

    Larry
     
  4. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi Larry,

    Could you please specify the business case and/or environment which requires such kind of information?

    Thanks
    P.S. Please exclude description of hypothetical scenarios. They are "hypothetically" supported ;)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. worksighted

    worksighted New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just create a DID to bring the call in on for each provider and name it something like "provider1" and "provider2" and enable append DID/queue to caller ID. Then you will know.

    Best,

    Mike
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. lrodis

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Business case.

    You running two businesses and have some people who answer both phones.

    I'm going to play with Mikes answer and see if that works.

    Larry
     
  7. lrodis

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mike,

    Is there a way for this to work without creating call queues?

    Larry
     
  8. worksighted

    worksighted New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    How is you inbound call routing currently setup? Do you have only 1 main number? Where does that ring to?

    Mike
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.