ilbc not available

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by adetterer, Oct 15, 2007.

  1. adetterer

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Guys,
    Could someone please help me I have voip providers setup and I want to user ILBC however I only seem to have available G711-A/U Speex and GSM-FR.

    Is there something I am doing wrong? This is the same on two machines both with the latest version of 3CX.

    Thanks in Advance.
    Anthony D
     
  2. Mirzab

    Mirzab Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    0
    These are the free codecs used by 3CX, no others are available. Are you asking if more should be showing? They are looking into adding 729 as a paid add-on but no time specified as yet.
     
  3. adetterer

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    3CX website says ILBC is available.... so why isn't it listed?
     
  4. Mirzab

    Mirzab Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. miraportuga

    miraportuga Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think he means this one http://www.3cx.com/phone-system/enterprise-features.html

    Iblc its there alright, just not on any version of 3cx....

    Cheers
     
  6. adetterer

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep that's the one!

    So why isn't it an option in the list? Is there a way to enable it, IMO it is the ideal codec for the job.
     
  7. Mirzab

    Mirzab Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    0
    Never saw that :oops: Sorry.

    No clue. Maybe 3CX Staff will be kind enough to venture an answer?
     
  8. RobLloyd

    RobLloyd Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does your provider support that one? For general info to help others looking for that who is it?
     
  9. adetterer

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes my provider does,

    Regardless though, it should be listed as an option even if the particular provider doesn't support it, because at that stage of the configuration the VOIP provider hasn't even been connected to yet.
     
  10. adetterer

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
  11. miraportuga

    miraportuga Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    Better wait for an answer from the 3CX team, i guess no one knows why there isnt the iBlc option on 3cx....

    Cheers
     
  12. Mirzab

    Mirzab Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am sure its not an option in the present 3CX release though I have no explanation why it was described as such on their site. 3CX staff will have to answer that for you but with v4 set to be released in Alpha or Beta any time now, you may have a bit of a wait for an answer, they are quite busy. And v4 may also solve this issue, no clear info on it as yet.
     

Share This Page