Import backup v9 to v10 during install**SOLVED ACCESS PROB

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by bluetel2, Mar 23, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bluetel2

    bluetel2 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hi,

    very good plaisure to see v10 will plublish. nice work team.

    I try to import backup from v9 and it's write "this is not supported backup"... it's from 2003 to xp... since installation wizard.

    maybe it's because beta version... ?

    tks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. Welzo

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Import backup v9 to v10 during install

    I had no problem doing backup of our live 3CX v9 and then import it at the installation of v10 on another (test) server.
     
  3. nb

    nb Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,097
    Likes Received:
    142
    Re: Import backup v9 to v10 during install

    Hi Bluetel - It cannot be - something very strange - we want to see it.
    Can you send us the backup? Go on V9 and take a backup without prompts and no voicemails nothing at all.

    nb@3cx.com or upload somewhere like usual
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. bluetel2

    bluetel2 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    6
    Re: Import backup v9 to v10 during install

    Hi Nicky

    well it's stupid error. is on share disk and from server i have not rights, and new 3cx server said this error message, but when i try with backup and restore, it said error accès...

    sorry for distub
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. nb

    nb Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,097
    Likes Received:
    142
    Re: Import backup v9 to v10 during install

    Dont worry - you have me a fright.

    So it is an access problem right? To make sure copy the backup to the local disk and try and restore from there.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. bluetel2

    bluetel2 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    6
    Re: Import backup v9 to v10 during install


    Yes i do it like this and it worked. I was deceived by the generic message when import existing PBX during install.

    tks Nicky
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.