Solved Import users from AD

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Mathias Maes, Dec 4, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mathias Maes

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello

    I did a new setup of 3CX and everything went smooth. But now I want to import users from my AD. However, I fill in all the fields, press 'search' and nothing happens. No error message, nothing changes.

    What am I expected to see? I'm pretty sure the credentials for the AD are correct, is there a log somewhere to be found?

    Thanks
     
  2. Mathias Maes

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bump, does no one uses this function?
     
  3. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4,453
    Likes Received:
    282
    Hello @Mathias Maes

    When you press search you should see a bar on the top of the extensions page indicating that the management console is trying to connect. If this fails then you should get an error after a while. If your logging level is set to verbose you can generate the support info of the PBX and check the management console log file for any errors.
    You can set the logging level to verbose by navigating to Dashboard / Activity Log / Options. Restart all services and replicate the issue. Then generate the support info from the support tab and check for any errors in the management console log.
     
  4. Mathias Maes

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello @YiannisH_3CX

    I just followed your steps and enabled verbose logging. I just retried connecting to the AD and I see no visual indication of 3CX actually trying to connect.

    I waited like 5 minutes without result, so I opened the activity log and ... nothing. No mention of the word 'domain' or the IP address of our DC or the hostname, nothing.
     
  5. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4,453
    Likes Received:
    282
    Are you using the microsoft Active directory LDAP service or a different one? Only Microsoft's AD is supported for this function
     
  6. Mathias Maes

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    @YiannisH_3CX

    Hi, I found the problam and a solution. It doesn't work in Firefox, but it does in Chrome!
    I already thought it was some JS problem because there was really no indication something happened at all.

    Can I file a bug report or something?
    Thanks for your help!
     
  7. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4,453
    Likes Received:
    282
    Glad to hear the issue has been resolved and thank you for reporting this. We will investigate
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.