Inbound CID Rule

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Mick101, Oct 31, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mick101

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am new to 3CX and testing it for an home automation and integration project for a few clients.

    Currently using the Linux version with an SPA3102 PSTN gateway as a single generic gateway.

    Inbound and outbound calls are working. I have setup an IVR which is also working.

    However, I am not able to get the CID inbound rule to work.
    I have setup 2 CID rules to test. Routed directly to some extension therefore bypassing the IVR.
    I looked at the activity logs and it doesn't seem to be matching up any rules.
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,586
    Likes Received:
    252
    So, you are, or are not, actually seeing caller ID on incoming calls?

    If not...

    As long as you have confirmed that the CID option is on the line, and, if you are located in North America, where Bellcore type CID is used, then the problem is most likely that the 3102 is passing on the call to 3CX too soon.

    Bellcore type caller ID is sent between the first and second ring, so you can't send the call off to 3CX before the information is collected. Under PSTN-to-VoIp gateway Setup confirm that PSTN CID For VoIP CID is set to "Yes", that is the default. PSTN Answer Delay should be 3 (seconds) or longer. I've found 3 to be the minimum that works for me, but you may have to increase that until it works, depending on the particular central office switch to which you are attached.
     
  3. Mick101

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I believe that I am getting the CID since I look in the 3CX Call Logs and see the incoming calls with Name and Number.
     
  4. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,586
    Likes Received:
    252
    Are you perhaps confusing CID with DID?
     
  5. Mick101

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I pretty positive that I am working with CID.

    I don't have any DID aside from the main number on the PSTN line.

    I wanted to test calls coming from Cell (ex:5145552134) to bypass the IVR and go directly to extension 1978.
    All other call would have to get the IVR.
     
  6. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,586
    Likes Received:
    252
    Unless things have changed recently (like in version 15), the only way I'm aware of to route calls based on caller ID was through an extension. You could create a "dummy" extension, route all inbound calls to that, then use the CID routing features available.
     
  7. Mick101

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am using V15. I haven't used any versions before as this is my first run with 3CX.
    There is a specific Inbound Rules section where you define DID and CID..
    You can still configure DID at the extension level as well.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.