Inbound rule x Queue

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by daktur, Jun 22, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. daktur

    daktur New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2015
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hi guys, I am setting up a call queue for one of my clients but they have 9 different DIDs that will be handled by the same agents.

    When there is an incoming call, I need the inbound rule name to appear in the agent screen just like it happens when using ring groups.

    Now only the queue name is appearing and caller id appears x2.

    Any ideas besides of creating one queue for each did?

    Thanks!!!
     
  2. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4,349
    Likes Received:
    274
    Hello @daktur

    Is the option Add Group, Queue or DID/DDI Names to Caller ID set to either Append or prepend? The option applies to both ring groups and queues given the inbound rule has a name.
     
  3. daktur

    daktur New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2015
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    6
    @YiannisH_3CX

    It is set to Append, should I set it to prepend?
     
  4. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4,349
    Likes Received:
    274
    It should work in both settings but the phones display may not be able to display the full name. Set it to pretend and see if that makes a difference.
     
  5. daktur

    daktur New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2015
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    6
    @YiannisH_3CX is it supposed to show the inbound rule name, queue and caller ID at the same time?
     
  6. daktur

    daktur New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2015
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    6
    @YiannisH_3CX or spending the information solved the issue partially since the information follows this format:
    Queuename:inboundrule:CALLERID

    Is there a way to manually set the parameter order? For my operation the importand information is the inbound rule name and no the queue itself. It would work fine of I set one queue for each inbound but this is not required at this point.
     
  7. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4,349
    Likes Received:
    274
    I am afraid you can only control this by the Prepend / append function. There is no way to manually configure the order.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.