Inbound Rules Issue

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by oguruma, Feb 18, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. oguruma

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am currently using PIAF with the Free 3CX license. I use Flowroute with 2 DIDs.

    The only inbound calls that go though are those that are set as the Main Trunk #. I have inbound rules created for each DID.
    Inbound rules:
    555-555-5551 ---- > Ext 0000
    555-555-5552 -----> Ext 1111

    If DID#1 is set to the Main Trunk Number, then I can receive calls on that DID only. When dialing DID#2 I get the 3 tones of death.

    Visa versa, if DID#2 is set to the Main Trunk Number, I cannot call DID#1.

    I can call Ext 0000 from 1111 and visa versa via the softphone.

    In other words, the only inbound routing that seems to be taking place is that which is based on the Main Trunk Number.

    Anybody have any similar experiences?
     
  2. daktur

    daktur New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2015
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    7
    Hi Oguruma,

    Don't forget free license only allow 1 trunk, so both number should ring from the same trunk, otherwise only one will work.

    If both ring from the same trunk, try setting the inbound route as follows:

    *555-5551 ---> 0000
    *555-5552 ---> 1111

    And see if it works, all the issues i have had with inbound routing were due to not using wildcards.
    Good luck
     
  3. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,103
    Likes Received:
    204
    With Flowroute, my DID's are *xxxyyyzzzz
    No dashes.
    They work fine - 10 DID's, 1 Trunk.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. oguruma

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the input, that worked! However, now the caller ID on the softphone shows the extensions DID, rather than call ID of the number being called....

    Before, when it was configured as the SIP's Main Trunk Number, the caller ID would show the number that was calling. Am I missing something?
     
  5. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,103
    Likes Received:
    204
    so inbound caller id is that of the extension answering the call?

    or something on outbound calls? please be more specific.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. oguruma

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I call the DID with my cellphone for either extension, the number that shows up on the caller ID is that extension's DID, so for example,

    When I dial 555-555-5551 I see 555-555-5551 on the caller ID. It still indicates the name of "Wireless caller"
    When I dial 555-555-5552 I see 555-555-5552 on the caller ID.It still indicates the name of "Wireless Caller"

    I only have the Windows 3CX softphone client for now, so I haven't tested this with any other phones.
     
  7. justaguy

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for this. It worked! just add * to the front of the 2nd DID on the trunk.
    Example:
    Trunk 1:
    Main DID: 5555555555
    2nd DID: *1234567894
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.