Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Incoming calls stop working after a few minutes

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by mvansickler, Sep 23, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mvansickler

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a problem where incoming calls stop working a few minutes after I turn on my analog adapter. The adapter continues to register properly with the system (as far as I can tell) and I can always make outbound calls.

    My system is set up with the following topology:

    Voip Provider -> 3CX Server [Static public IP] -> Audiocodes MP202 [Internal LAN IP]

    The 3cx server is multihomed, i.e. it has 2 network cards. One card has a static public IP and the other has an internal IP for my LAN.

    When I first turn on the MP202, I can receive calls for a few minutes. After a few minutes the calls start to fail and 3cx log shows "503 server unavailable" and I can no longer receive calls. This happens with multiple VOIP providers. I have tested Vitelity (not on the supported list) and then CallCentric (supported). The results are the same with both providers.

    Here is a log of what the incoming call looks like when it fails. I have replaced my real IP addresses with PUBLIC-IP. 192.168.10.115 is the MP202 adapter, and 192.168.10.41 is the internal LAN IP of the 3CX server.

    17:51:35.910 [CM503008]: Call(16): Call is terminated
    17:51:35.910 [CM503015]: Call(16): Attempt to reach <sip:102@PUBLIC-IP:5060> failed. Reason: Server Failure
    17:51:35.910 [CM503003]: Call(16): Call to sip:102@192.168.10.41 has failed; Cause: 503 Service Unavailable; warning: ; internal
    17:51:34.707 [CM503024]: Call(16): Calling Ext:Ext.102@[Dev:sip:102@192.168.10.115:5060;transport=TCP]
    17:51:34.707 [CM503004]: Call(16): Route 1: Ext:Ext.102@[Dev:sip:102@192.168.10.115:5060;transport=TCP]
    17:51:34.707 [CM503010]: Making route(s) to <sip:102@PUBLIC-IP:5060>
    17:51:34.707 [CM505003]: Provider:[CallCentric] Device info: Device Not Identified: User Agent not matched; Capabilities:[reinvite, replaces, able-no-sdp, recvonly] UserAgent: [] Transport: [sip:pUBLIC-IP:5060]
    17:51:34.691 [CM503001]: Call(16): Incoming call from[My home phone number]@(Ln.10003@CallCentric) to <sip:102@PUBLIC-IP:5060>
    17:51:34.613 [CM503012]: Inbound out-of-office hours rule (unnamed) for 10003 forwards to DN:102
    17:51:33.957 [CM504001]: Ext.102: new contact is registered. Contact(s): [sip:102@192.168.10.115:5060;transport=TCP/102]
    17:51:30.191 [CM505003]: Provider:[CallCentric] Device info: Device Not Identified: User Agent not matched; Capabilities:[reinvite, replaces, able-no-sdp, recvonly] UserAgent: [] Transport: [sip:pUBLIC-IP:5060]
    17:51:30.191 [CM503008]: Call(15): Call is terminated
    17:51:30.191 [CM503001]: Call(15): Incoming call from [My home phone number]@(Ln.10003@CallCentric) to <sip:102@PUBLIC-IP:5060>
    17:51:30.113 [CM503012]: Inbound out-of-office hours rule (unnamed) for 10003 forwards to DN:102

    Any help or advice you can give would be appreciated! Thanks,

    Matt
     
  2. mvansickler

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    No ideas on this one? Does anyone think this might be the MP202 causing the issue? I'm leaning that way since I had similar problems with Freeswitch. Is anybody using a multihomed 3CX server? I'd like to know if that's supported so I can rule out multihoming as a cause of my issue.
     
  3. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,079
    Likes Received:
    324
    I would question why calls bound for Ext 102 are trying to go to a public IP address, at all. I think you may have a configuration problem that, perhaps, stems from the two Ethernet ports on your server.
     
  4. mvansickler

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    How would you normally configure a system where you want the PBX to have a public IP but your internal extensions will all register on an internal, non-routable LAN?
     
  5. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,079
    Likes Received:
    324
    Haven't set one up like that myself. I'm sure that this has been brought up before but i can't say for sure if anyone has got it working that way. Most configurations have the PC or server, running 3CX, behind a router or firewall with the necessary ports forwarded to that IP. Tends to be a bit more secure that way as well. Is there a specific reason you want the PC running 3CX to have a public IP?
     
  6. KerryG

    KerryG Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    960
    Likes Received:
    0
    Its certainly do-able since the phones should work fine remotely, except that some phones work better than others remotely and some firewalls dont like multiple devices nat'ed behind them going to the same IP.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,079
    Likes Received:
    324
    You would have to set up all internal phones as if they were on a foreign LAN. That means the use of STUN and unique port numbers for each set. They would also have to be behind a router, hopefully using a different public IP. It's getting overly complicated.
     
  8. mvansickler

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the replies. I will try it with a port forwarding configuration and see how that works. I was using a static IP for the PBX because a) I had one available and b) I wanted to avoid any NAT issues with my voip providers talking to the PBX. But if most people are using it with port forwarding I'll give that a try instead.
     
  9. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,079
    Likes Received:
    324
    If you have a static IP available, great, it means that you won't have to use a dynamic DNS service when it comes to using any external sets. Just assign the static IP to your router instead of the PC. unless you have a REALLY good firewall installed on the PC, it's best not to leave it "exposed" to the net and running all the time.
     
  10. tpinnovations

    tpinnovations Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Remove the gateway IP from your ATA and try again. This will prevent it from trying to access the internet. Is that device a router aswell?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.