Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Incoming FAX with SPA3102 as PSTN gateway not functional

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by gmaoret, Jan 15, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gmaoret

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm trying to receive FAX through a PSTN line using an SPA3102 as PSTN gateway, but when the call came in it doesn't be routed to the FAX extension. This i the log:
    13:21:50.145 [CM503008]: Call(10): Call is terminated

    13:21:50.145 [CM503015]: Call(10): Attempt to reach <sip:888@192.168.0.8:5060;user=fax> failed. Reason: Not Found

    13:21:50.145 [CM503014]: Call(10): No known route to target: <sip:888@192.168.0.8:5060;user=fax>

    13:21:50.130 [CM503010]: Making route(s) to <sip:888@192.168.0.8:5060;user=fax>

    13:21:50.130 [CM505002]: Gateway:[FAX] Device info: Device Identified: [Man: Linksys;Mod: SPA Series;Rev: General] Capabilities:[reinvite, no-replaces, able-no-sdp, recvonly] UserAgent: [Linksys/SPA3102-5.1.7(GW)] Transport: [sip:192.168.0.8:5060]

    13:21:50.114 [CM503001]: Call(10): Incoming call from 10000@(Ln.10000@FAX) to <sip:888@192.168.0.8:5060;user=fax>

    13:21:50.036 [CM503012]: Inbound out-of-office hours rule (unnamed) for 10000 forwards to Fax:888


    If I route the call to an extension or to a DR, it works correctly.

    There's anyone that have suggestions?
     
  2. alexmallia

    alexmallia New Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is your version a licensed version or a free version?

    if it is a licensed version , ensure you are using the latest version of version 7. Also try restarting the 3CX Phonesystem fax server service and retry after doing this.

    regards
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. gmaoret

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1

    I'am using the activation code for the 2 line testing versions. I've got already tried to reboot the machine
     
  4. alexmallia

    alexmallia New Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    This would require some verbose logs to see what is causing the issue.

    Please the logging option to verbose from the 3CX configuration ->Settings -> Advanced and the restart the 3CX services.

    Simulate the issue and once you have reproduced it open the 3CX Backup Restore tool from the Start Menu > Programs. Click the bottom most browse option and select a location for the support info to be saved. Click the 'Generate Support Info' button to select a location for the ZIP file, then click the button to start. When the ZIP file generation is ready you can either upload it here or else you can also open a support ticket from http://support.3cx.com

    regards
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.