Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Intercom Beep not audible

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Nicholas Butler, Apr 12, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Nicholas Butler

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im using the latest 3cx on windows and Yealink t48s phones..

    When I use the intercom to talk to extensions, there is NO beep. this is a privacy concern in our business..
    I noticed that features.intercom.tone = 1 is set and it just does not work....


    Help?
     
  2. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,575
    Likes Received:
    305
    I have a T48G setup - there is a tone. The phone is in my server room with fans and I could hear it.
    Try a factory reset to see if it clears up. It's possible there is a bug in the 48s ROM.
    Also check the Webgui to ensure it is set.
    Features->Intercom
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Nicholas Butler

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Brand new system and phones. I've even reloaded the firmware on the handset. Same thing. No beep
     
  4. Nicholas Butler

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    And I checked the webgui and the template. It's enabled.
     
  5. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,575
    Likes Received:
    305
    Confirming you are doing *9<ext>
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Nicholas Butler

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
  7. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    7,430
    Likes Received:
    540
    Hello @Nicholas Butler

    Please verify that the firmware of the phone is the supported one and the default templates are used. Also are these phones provisioned as local or remote? I have also tried the scenario and i do get the audible warning. Check the speaker volume and make sure that it is not turned down
     
  8. Nicholas Butler

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is the latest supported firmware, default original template is used for the yealink t48s, volume is up. Using STUN per the instructions

    When I do a page, it's beep is audible. Intercom has no beep though. It's Like this in all 35 phones
     
  9. Nicholas Butler

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    stun was the only option that would allow the phones to provision on my local network
     
  10. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    7,430
    Likes Received:
    540
    The phones are in the same LAN as the server but are connected using STUN or is the server hosted at a remote location?
     
  11. Nicholas Butler

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    All are on the same lan
     
  12. Nicholas Butler

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also, if I set it to lan, the phones don't ring at all. But they do make outbound calls
     
  13. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,575
    Likes Received:
    305
    Well thats problematic. That should be taken care of right away.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    7,430
    Likes Received:
    540
    Having phones on the same Lan and having set those to STUN is not ideal and the fact that phones do not work if provisioned as local extensions indicates that something else is going on in the network. I would recommend troubleshooting that issue first and have a phone working as local and then see if that fixes the intercom issue as well.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.