Interface 3CX With Dynamics Crm

Discussion in 'CRM / Helpdesk / App Integration' started by sang, Feb 22, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sang

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi all
    I'm testing 3cx interrface with Dynamics Crm.

    But i have a problem when i do step:

    Microsoft Dynamics CRM configuration

    [​IMG]
    I try to complete that step, but i can't . I dont know : fied Server , Port

    I have read the page of dynamics crm . but i don't know use which sever in page

    [​IMG]
    i have read the guide of 3cx : https://www.3cx.com/docs/dynamics-crm-integration/
    .Please help me .
    Thanks for all
     
  2. edossantos

    edossantos Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,449
    Likes Received:
    115
    Hi @sang,

    It seems that you're using an Office 365 account to login to an online subscription, right? In that case, you need to change the authentication method to Office365, and then just select your location, email and password.

    Kind regards.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. sang

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi edossantos, i did change method office 365 and just select my location also email and password , but it didn't work. i dont know my location so i try all location. but it didn't work.
     
  4. edossantos

    edossantos Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,449
    Likes Received:
    115
    From the screenshot, I see that you're using the URL "crm5.dynamics.com", which belongs to the location "APAC". Please select that location and give it a try. It's very important that you properly set the organization name. Please check the logs at "%AppData%\3CXPhone fow Windows\Logs" to get some pointers on the error you might have.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. sang

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    i did like you say. but it don't popup. I choose extacly location, user, password, method . Please help me . My file log :

     
    #5 sang, Feb 23, 2017
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2017
  6. edossantos

    edossantos Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,449
    Likes Received:
    115
    Hi @sang,

    That seems to be a problem in the plug-in. We're investigating the issue and will provide an update as soon as we can.

    Kind regards.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. sang

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks you , i hope it's fixed as soon as because i need it soon. I have worked with it
     
  8. edossantos

    edossantos Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,449
    Likes Received:
    115
    We have the fix ready, I have tested it with an online subscription which was giving me the same error before, and now it works.

    We'll push this new version via an update, it should be available probably on Monday.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. sang

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi edossantos

    I don't see a new version via an update.

    Please help me ?
     
  10. NickD_3CX

    NickD_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    83
    Check again today, the update is out now so you should be able to see it.
     
  11. sang

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    firstly, thanks Nick and edos. I had update . But i need another probelm with sugarcrm.
    I want to interface 3cx with sugar. but it don't popup when receive a call , my file log:
    Please help me . thanks you
     
  12. edossantos

    edossantos Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,449
    Likes Received:
    115
    Hi @sang,

    That seems to be a problem with the SSL handshake. Probably a configuration issue. Are you configuring the URL with https? Does it end with "index.php"?

    Kind regards.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. sang

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi @edossantos
    I configuring start by : https:// and end by index.php so i press save . If it don't like you say , i can't press ok and recieve error now
    Please check again to help me . Thanks you
     
  14. edossantos

    edossantos Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,449
    Likes Received:
    115
    What version of SugarCRM are you using? Can you show me the URL you use to configure it?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. sang

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm using SugarCrm 6.5 . My url in config : https://mydomain:8090/sugardemo/index.php

    I think it may wrong between http and https , in 3cx config only chose https . but When i open chorme and go to : https:// ---> it is wrong and

    [​IMG]
    To check it . I installed sugarcrm again. But i add "s" into field : url ( http://....) ----> ( https:// ) but it also wrong .

    Please help me.
     
    #15 sang, Mar 3, 2017
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2017
  16. edossantos

    edossantos Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,449
    Likes Received:
    115
    Have you tried changing the URL to use http instead of https?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. sang

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I didn't change url . I only change "http" or "https". Firstly .I set up url of sugar : http://mydomain:8090/sugardemo/index.php
    Second. I add another sugar , but url in set up is : https//mydomain:8090.... .So i goto URL second , but it's wrong when url is https

    I can't change http to https.

    Please help me
     
  18. edossantos

    edossantos Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,449
    Likes Received:
    115
    You need to use exactly the same URL you use to login to SugarCRM. If you use http, then configure http for the plugin.

    Kind regards.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.