Internal FQDN setup

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by MB1, May 10, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MB1

    MB1

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Server 2008 r2 SP1
    3cx v12.5

    I've setup my external FQDN which resolves correctly using nslookup. I have entered this into the external FQDN section of 3cx. So we now have pbx.XXX.com as the external FQDN. I have setup my router to resolve the 'pbx' to the servers fixed LAN IP.

    What is confusing me is what entry I should make in the internal FQDN section of 3cx. At the moment I have the local IP address of the server entered. Except for the presence of the 3CXphonex showing 'not connected' (when outside the LAN) everything seems to work ok.

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. lneblett

    lneblett Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,061
    Likes Received:
    56
    Try this:

    http://www.3cx.com/blog/docs/how-to-create-internal-fqdn/
     
  3. MB1

    MB1

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Ineblett.

    I tried the setup as per the 'howto':

    http://www.3cx.com/blog/docs/how-to-create-internal-fqdn/

    But when I try the nslookup I get an error. I have attached a screen shot of the error message.

    Thanks in advance.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. complex1

    complex1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    38
    It looks like you didn’t define a NS record in the “Forward Lookup Zone” or the NS record does not contain the right IP-address.
    From what I see is your NS record setup with “google-public-dns-a.google.com” instead of “ns.example.local”
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. MB1

    MB1

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Complex1.

    No joy setting up the FQDN and I have reverted to using my fixed IP and LAN address.

    Regards
     
  6. MB1

    MB1

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK, I've worked it out, it was a school boy error!

    I hadn't entered 127.0.0.1 in the NIC's preferred DNS server address. Now everything resolves correctly.

    Regards.
     
  7. complex1

    complex1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    38
    Good to read you managed to solve your issue. :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.