Invalid External number error when adding new contact in admin console

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Michael Torfs, Feb 15, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Michael Torfs

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm trying to add a contact through the amin console.

    Whatever I try as number, I always get the error 'invalid external number"

    See screenshots attached...

    What am I doing wrong?


    Kind regards,
    Michael Torfs
    Screen Shot 2018-02-15 at 14.54.03.png Screen Shot 2018-02-15 at 14.54.15.png Screen Shot 2018-02-15 at 14.54.26.png Screen Shot 2018-02-15 at 14.54.38.png Screen Shot 2018-02-15 at 14.54.48.png
     

    Attached Files:

  2. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    6,016
    Likes Received:
    420
    Hello @Michael Torfs

    What version PBX are you running? I have just tried the same number as in the screenshots in all formats and i did not get an error.
    Also what browser are you using? Try a incognito tab.
     
  3. Michael Torfs

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi,

    I'm using latest versions of 3CX and Firefox:
    3CX Professional Annual 15.5.8801.3
    Firefox 58.0.2 on a mac

    the private window did not make a difference.

    3cx runs on a server in our LAN.

    when I try the same in Safari, I do get this error going to the Admin Console (through https):
    Screen Shot 2018-02-15 at 15.24.31.png
     
  4. Michael Torfs

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    but it is the same error in Safari if I bypass the wrong certificate warning.
     
  5. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    6,016
    Likes Received:
    420
    Just for a test, can you try the same if you access the management console from a Windows machine and chrome? Do you experience the same issue?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.