Is it Windows 2003 or 3CX?

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by ehality, Feb 5, 2008.

  1. ehality

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    I did a fresh install on win 2003, No router No firewall
    I am suffreing of the extinsions Stuck issue ( they keep showing connected forever)
    I restarted the server and the following is the log, I noticed the server never attempted to contact STUN, I dont need it but I wonder why and is it related to my problem? also I noticed "Failed to find a transport to host 60.1.2.3"
    I wonder what does it mean and if it has any relation to my problem

    I installed the last build 3790 with no improvment except the "Failed to find a transport to host 60.1.2.3"
    is not showing anymore but still no conenction to STUN and the extiensions Stuck problem still there and it is happening continously tats why I down graded to build 3385

    I wonder if I can get help for the three problems especially the "Failed to find a transport to host 60.1.2.3"

    Thanks in Advance


    00:02:40.937 FaxCfg::updateContact [CM504009]: Fax Service: changed contact to sip:888@60.1.2.3:5100;user=phone
    00:02:40.937 DeviceRecord::DeviceRecord [CM305004]: Failed to find a transport to host 60.1.2.3
    00:02:37.468 MediaServerReporting::Service *** Connected to PBX1:5483/IVRServer at 127.0.0.1:5483 ***
    00:02:37.343 IVRConnected [CM501004]: Connected: IVR Service
    00:02:37.343 ListenConnect SL: connected PBX1:5483/IVRServer at [PBX1]/IVRServer
    00:02:37.046 MediaServerConnected [CM112000] Media Server is connected
    00:02:37.046 ListenConnect SL: connected PBX1/MediaServer at [PBX1]/MediaServer
    00:02:37.015 ListenConnect SL: connected PBX1/VoiceBoxManagerService at [PBX1]/VoiceBoxManagerService
    00:02:36.718 DBA [CM501003]: Connected: Database
    00:02:36.687 CallMgr::findLocalIPs [CM501006]: Default Local IP address: [60.1.2.3]
    00:02:36.531 CallMgr::Initialize [CM501002]: Version: 5.0.3385.0
    00:02:36.531 CallCtrl::thread [CM501007]: *** Started Calls Controller thread ***
    00:02:36.531 CallMgr::Initialize [CM501001]: Start 3CX PhoneSystem Call Manager
    00:02:36.531 LoadLicenceInfo [CM501010]: License Info: Load Failed
     
  2. jantoney

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey...

    ok lets just get something straight in my head...
    How many nics do you have on the server?
    and this 'extension freezeing' issue you speak of... what do you mean?
    after a call it doesn't release so you cant make another call or your phone freezes and cant call to start with?

    are you using soft or hard phones and also what is an IP of one of your phones...
     
  3. ehality

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes I have 2 nics on the server I disabled one of the from the device manager because I don't use it and the other is connected to the internet directly
    I also went to the advanced setting in the network connections and promoted the active connction to be the highest on the list

    The extinsions freeze is they are simply just stay orange or showing that they are connected but actually they are not
    I can still use them for outgoing only but when I try to call them from another extension they retun busy signal
     
  4. bluefox8080

    bluefox8080 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is not your Windows 2003 box, it is an issue with 3CX Version 5.
    I also get this "orange extension issue" on a daily base on a Windows XP SP2 host OS using a GrandStream GXW-4104 and Snom 300 Phones
     
  5. jantoney

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    ehality - can you please reply to my last question

    are you using soft or hard phones and also what is an IP of one of your phones...

    im interested to see how your phone is talking to the server if your servers NIC card has a public IP...
    do you have a private ip set to?
     
  6. Nick Galea

    Nick Galea Site Admin

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,732
    Likes Received:
    42
    Hi,

    Please let us know what equipment you are using (phones, gateway) and approximately when this happens and how often.
     
  7. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,821
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi,

    There is other method to investigate issue.
    1. open "Connect To"-> "Show all connection" and try to check IPs of active connections
    2. Do you see this address in output of "ipconfig"?

    Thanks
     

Share This Page