Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

ISP Telfort with 3CX VOIP Phone System?

Discussion in 'Windows' started by schipleon, Mar 31, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. schipleon

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello everyone!

    I have two SIP-numbers from my provider, Telfort. I'm wondering wether it's possible to install one of the numbers in 3CX to be able to answer the phone through the computer??

    Then for an another case, but for the company, is it possible to configurate few VoIP-numbers with 3CX, so that we are able to have a voice-menu first and that after the choice the chosen option will forward the caller to one normal phone (cell phone for example). Sort of Helpdesk menu! Is that possible? So setting up (for example) 3 numbers from a VOIP-provider in 3CX VOIP Phone System...and with a voice-menu that forwards to a specific number after the caller made a choice?

    Thank you in advance!
     
  2. asfuture

    asfuture New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes thats possible. just consult the manual.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. schipleon

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok! Thank you!

    I've now installed the Phone System, however as soon as I want to start the Manegement Console through Start, I immediately receive the error "In Apache HTTP Server is an error....", just the standard Windows error-message. I click on, [Do not send] and of course nothing happens!

    So what's the problem actually? Anyone familiar with this problem?

    Thank you in advance!
     
  4. asfuture

    asfuture New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes you have a Apache problem. it is using the browser to set the 3cx. i recommend you
    - first : take a look on your services and try to start the apache services: that is 3CX PhoneSystem WebServer.
    - second if the first doesn't work: try to reinstall 3cx with administrator creditentials.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. schipleon

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for helping!

    I cannot find 3CX PhoneSystem WebServer in the Service-list of Windows?? I already reinstalled it, without succes. Each time I go to localhost:5481 I receive the error.

    Any solution? Or perhaps the fact that I cannot find the PhoneSystem Webserver in the list is the problem, any solution to that?

    Thank you so much in advance!
     
  6. schipleon

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry! Found the service!
    Though it's still not working with the same error?

    Thank you:)
     
  7. asfuture

    asfuture New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hei schipleon
    Are you dutch??? then i have a question: do you have a rdp sesion to your server??? may i take a look???
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. schipleon

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Haha:D ja ik ben Nederlands. Zou dat kunnen lukken via rdp dan? Want ik ben namelijk voor een bedrijf dit aan het opzetten, voor klantbeantwoording. Echter krijg ik die foutmelding maar niet weg! Natuurlijk heb ik verder ook niet teveel tijd als examenleerling vwo-6....

    bedankt in ieder geval!
     
  9. asfuture

    asfuture New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    meestaal lukt me dit ook van afstand. dat is geen probleem. en je idee om dit in te zetten voor klanten beantwoording is zeer goed. ik ken geen beter systeem dat voor dit geld hetzelfde kan leveren. ik help je graag. ik woon namelijk in dordrech, maar is geen probleem voor mij om langs te komen.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. schipleon

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    In dat geval graag via RPD:D zolang het maar gaat werken uiteindelijk!;) dan weet ik dat ook weer wat er mis is:)
     
  11. asfuture

    asfuture New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    dat is goed. je kan mij een bericht of email sturen met de gegevens.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. JoPi

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, how did you ultimately make it work?
    I have also Telfort ISP but can't seem to make it work with SIP Client phone.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.