Issue using DTMF outbound to remote AutoAttendant

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by rralamo, Jul 9, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rralamo

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello All,
    I am using VoicePulse to deliver my LongDistance Trunk. When I dial and are connected to an autoattendant and try and use their tree to get connected, I am unable too. The remote IVR does not recognize the numbers I type in. I have used softphones and hardphones to test.
    Any hlep would be grateful appreciated.

    Question: How do I cahnge the DTMF settings to recognize it correctly?


    VoicePulse email stating that they made chnges to there DTMF settings for Asterisk
    Due to changes on our network, the DTMF mode that your PBX is expecting may have changed this past Wednesday. This may cause problems if inbound callers need to navigate an IVR menu on your PBX.
    To fix this issue:
    - In the sip.conf file, in section "[from-voicepulse]", remove any line starting with "dtmfmode="
    - In the sip.conf file, in section "[from-voicepulse-legacy]", remove any line starting with "dtmfmode="

    3cx Version: 5.1.4510
    3cx Error Log:
    21:43:12.989 MediaServerReporting::DTMFhandler [MS211000] C:1.1: 10.1.4.92:57982 is delivering DTMF using RTP payload (RFC2833). In-Band DTMF tone detection is disabled for this call segment.


    Cheers
    Rene Alamo
     
  2. Anonymous

    Anonymous Guest

    As this is an unsupported provider we have no alternative settings whcih need apply to 3CX.

    Perhaps they could send an explenation of what they have changed?

    Thanks,
     
  3. rralamo

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Contacted VoicePulse and Iam wating for a reply to what changes to the DTMF signal occured.

    Thanks
    -Rene Alamo
     
  4. Henk

    Henk Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you have compatible codecs.

    Question when you receive a call, is the CLID displayed on your phone?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. rralamo

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello All,
    This is what I received from VoicePulse:
    "What are your current DTMF settings? Do you have dtmfmode=rfc2833 in your configuration?"

    My question is where do I see these settings in 3CX?

    For the VOIP Provider>Codec Priorties I have
    G.711 U-law
    G.711 A-law
    GSM-FR
    Mind you I only have this issue when I am dialing another PBX's auto-attendant thru this trunk. I do not have any issue dialing in using this trunks DTMF.


    Cheers
    Rene Alamo
     
  6. Henk

    Henk Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    DTFM is for phone, the pbx only routes it :).

    The setting you look for will be on your phone, check the phone manual.

    H.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. rralamo

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for the reply
    But, I am not having this issue with any other SIP Trunk I have, regardless if it was soft or hardphone. I can use four other SIP trunks and have no issues with DTMF, only with this trunk after the provider made the DTMF changes on there end.
    So the Softphone is not causing the issue.

    Thank You
    -RA
     
  8. Henk

    Henk Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ah gotja


    You might find that they turned off Bellcore and or bell 202 support. That is required by DTMF, or they simply reduced the DTMF playback.

    Time will tell,

    Let us knw how you go.

    H.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. rralamo

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello all,
    VoicePulse came thru and it turns out the gateway I was using had changes to it. They gave me two other gateways to use and both had no issues using DTMF to remote auto-attendants.
    If anyone has the same issue try using these GW's:
    "jfk-primary.voicepulse.com" or "sjc-primary.voicepulse.com""

    Thanks
    Rene Alamo
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.