Issue with calls

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by RyanF, Aug 16, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. RyanF

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2017
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi Guys

    We have an issue with a client of ours who we have just moved from v14 to v15.5(hosted on a VM offsite). The extensions seem to be 'freezing' where they are still showing registered but if you try call them or call out nothing happens. They are all provisioned via Direct SIP. I have rebooted the phones but still the same issue.

    Would trying to provision with SBC help? Is SBC a better option to use than Direct SIP?

    Thank you

    RyanF
     
  2. RyanF

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2017
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    Whenever a call is made, Under logs all it shows is.

    When trying to call from ext 3911 to 3115.

    08/16/2017 12:30:04 PM - Endpoint Extn:3115 has refreshed contact <sip:3115@192.168.17.146:5065>
    08/16/2017 12:29:04 PM - Endpoint Extn:3115 has refreshed contact <sip:3115@192.168.17.146:5065>

    I then tried to dial out from ext 3911 to an external number

    08/16/2017 12:31:13 PM - Endpoint Extn:3911 has refreshed contact <sip:3911@154.73.123.7:5060>
    08/16/2017 12:30:13 PM - Endpoint Extn:3911 has refreshed contact <sip:3911@154.73.123.7:5060>
    08/16/2017 12:29:13 PM - Endpoint Extn:3911 has refreshed contact <sip:3911@154.73.123.7:5060>
     
  3. RyanF

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2017
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    Rebooting the phone seems to fix it temporarily but the issue comes back again.
     
  4. lneblett

    lneblett Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,064
    Likes Received:
    58
    It was not clear about the move, was it a move from 14 to 15 on the same host, or was it a move to 14 to 15 on different platforms and possibly different IPs? Freezing to me indicates a situation where the phone becomes non-responsive to any input and typically involved a reboot of same. In your case, it appears that the phone is not frozen as it apparently sent something given the post, but I assume as no response was seen, it timed out or you cancelled, but the phone remained responsive to your input throughout?

    A wireshark capture might reveal more, but the obvious questions involve:
    Router set-up is correct with ports forwarded to correct IP.
    VM machine firewall disabled
    VM machine bound to correct NIC
    Phones have correct SIP server IP

    If the system functioned well under 14 and the setup was the same (hosted), then the path should not need a SBC and as the number of extensions was not mentioned, the 3CX SBC may not offer enough. There are some benefits to an SBC, but the point is that given your prior success, and assuming all is equal in the environment, then v15 in and of itself should not impose the need for an SBC. However, if it is possible, a VPN offers a lot.
     
  5. RyanF

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2017
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    It was a move from a multi tenant system to a VM running windows 10.

    By frozen I mean the phone can still dial, But nothing happens, No engage tone, no ring tone, Just attempts to call.

    Router set-up is correct with ports forwarded to correct IP. Yes, The strange thing is I have provisioned a phone at our offices(Different network completely) And the same issue is occuring.
    VM machine firewall disabled. This is not disabled, I will try disable it now.
    VM machine bound to correct NIC. Yes
    Phones have correct SIP server IP. Yes, using FQDN.

    Thanks for the help :)
     
  6. Micahel

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hello Ryan,

    Considering you are having the same issue in to different locations on to completely different networks i would say the issue has something to do with the VM, OS or 3CX software.

    What OS were you using on your V14 setup?
    Is there any errors with the Windows 10 OS?
    What specs does you Windows 10 VM have?
    Is it just the one customer affected from the migration from V14 to V15.5 or is it happening to all you customers?

    I am also in the process of migrating customers from cloud hosted V14 multitennant at to V15 cloud hosted in the same data centre.
    I haven't had any issues so far.
    Though i am not using Windows 10 I am using Windows Seerver 2012 R2 and Linux.

    Kind Regards
    Michael
     
  7. RyanF

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2017
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi Michael

    We are running Windows 10 on the VM. The specs should be OK because we are running another 5 customers on the VM's from the same provider with the exact same specs with no issues whatsoever.

    We have however logged the fault with the provider.

    Another thing I have noticed is the ERP portal does not show FQDN under the name.

    upload_2017-8-17_9-6-35.png

    Also If I open up the customer it does not show the public IP address.
     
  8. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    5,486
    Likes Received:
    358
    Hello @RyanF

    Does the FQDN resolve correctly to the clients IP address from your location? Also is this a 3CX FQDN or your own?
     
  9. RyanF

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2017
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes it does. A 3cx FQDN
     
  10. RyanF

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2017
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi everyone.

    Just a update. Looks like it was a firmware issue on the phones. had to upgrade to 44.81.0.110 on the Yealink T23G phones.

    Been 3 days and no issues.


    RyanF
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.