Issue with Popup

Discussion in 'CRM / Helpdesk / App Integration' started by techdummy, Jan 2, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. techdummy

    techdummy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2017
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    9
    Hi,

    We have created a CRM plugin as per the instructions provided in the below article.
    https://www.3cx.com/docs/crm-integration/
    The issue we are facing now is that, when a call comes in, the popup doesnt show the full number, instead it only shows the last 7 digits of the number.
    Is there anyway we can change this and show the complete number?

    Thank you.
     
  2. edossantos

    edossantos Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,361
    Likes Received:
    109
    Hi @techdummy,

    The 3CXPhone for Windows client notifies the entire caller number. It should be the plugin implementation which is filtering the last N digits... You need to check the code you created.

    Kind regards.
    Ernesto.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    techdummy likes this.
  3. techdummy

    techdummy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2017
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    9
    Thank you for the reply @edossantos
    It is not just the number, we are not able to see any details either once the popup comes.
     
  4. edossantos

    edossantos Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,361
    Likes Received:
    109
    Can you share a screenshot of what you see? You created a custom plugin for CRM integration?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. techdummy

    techdummy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2017
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    9
    Thank you but we have figured out the issue.
    In 3cx softphone,
    Advanced settings > Intergration > General > "Maximum digit length to compare", was set to default value of 7, and hence it was showing up only the last 7 digits or characters.
    We changed it to the required value and it works like a charm! :)
    Thanks everyone. Cheers!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.