Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

issues with ack's and sip returning internal IP's, but not on my network

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Brad Cann, Nov 10, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Brad Cann

    Brad Cann New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2017
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    16
    Gday All,

    We have a 1800 number that our staff call, and have occasionally had issue with calls dropping out for no reason, looking at the 3cx activity log we saw some ack errors and lodged them with our Voice provider. (Attached as image), they cam back to us with their trace which shows the sip/2.0 200OK's referring to internal IP ranges, but not actually our internal IP Ranges, which are obviously causing the ACK's not to come back and the call to drop, as per below:

    Our External IP's are removed as well as the calling/recieving number:

    Please find the below 200 OK for both call sample:
    SIP/2.0 200 OK
    Via: SIP/2.0/UDP 125.213.160.83:5060;branch=z9hG4bK37dd5a053llbf7b7INV6ab3726b2c9
    Contact: <sip:XXXXXX@127.0.0.1:5060>
    To: <sip:XXXXX@58.XXX.XXX.19;user=phone>;tag=1e54c53f
    From: "XXXXXX"<sip:XXXXXX@125.213.160.83;user=phone;noa=national>;tag=6ab3726b-co713-INS003
    Call-ID: ac50f2-128d-1010201733544-bn04-esy1-1-59.86.190.66
    CSeq: 71301 INVITE
    Allow: INVITE, ACK, CANCEL, OPTIONS, BYE, REGISTER, SUBSCRIBE, NOTIFY, REFER, INFO, MESSAGE, UPDATE
    Content-Type: application/sdp
    Supported: replaces, timer
    User-Agent: 3CXPhoneSystem 15.5.3849.1 (3392)
    Content-Length: 297

    -----------------------------------------------------------

    SIP/2.0 200 OK
    Via: SIP/2.0/UDP 125.XXX.XXX.83:5060;branch=z9hG4bK37dd5a053ll168abfINV1f803a6453f
    Contact: <sip:XXXXXXX@1.1.1.1:5060>
    To: <sip:XXXXXXX@58.XXX.XXX.19;user=phone>;tag=1650731f
    From: "XXXXX"<sip:XXXXXX@125.213.160.83;user=phone;noa=national>;tag=1f803a64-co1343-INS003
    Call-ID: ac1119-14b1-1010201724613-bn03-esy1-0-59.86.190.65
    CSeq: 134301 INVITE
    Allow: INVITE, ACK, CANCEL, OPTIONS, BYE, REGISTER, SUBSCRIBE, NOTIFY, REFER, INFO, MESSAGE, UPDATE
    Content-Type: application/sdp
    Supported: replaces, timer
    User-Agent: 3CXPhoneSystem 15.5.3849.1 (3392)
    Content-Length: 297

    Where on earth are the 1.1.1.1:5060 and internal loopback 127.0.0.1:5060 coming from??
     

    Attached Files:

    • ack.png
      ack.png
      File size:
      28.2 KB
      Views:
      6
    #1 Brad Cann, Nov 10, 2017
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2017
  2. NickD_3CX

    NickD_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,375
    Likes Received:
    84
    127.0.0.1 I have seen before, 1.1.1.1 never....

    The first thing I must ask is, is this a 3CX-approved provider? If not, I would highly recommend testing with an approved one first. There are a few you can use and signup online, and some even give you a free number to play with, like CallCentric.
    If nothing else, this should help you understand if it is something relating to the specific provider and/or settings or not.

    Now other things you can check is:
    • In the SIP Trunk settings --> DIDs tab, are the DID number entered in a short format? E.g. *158? If so make them at least 7 digits long, e.g. *123456. Warning, you may have to recreate the Inbound Rules after modifying the numbers.
    • In the SIP Trunk settings --> Options tab, check that you have to set to use a specific IP.
    • In Settings --> Network, check that you have entered the correct Public IP address.

    Edit: On second thought, I have seen 1.1.1.1 once, when for some reason someone was trying to have 3CX recognize a SIP Trunk but using the "Bridge" option...
     
  3. Brad Cann

    Brad Cann New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2017
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    16
    This is our OWN internal 3cx install.

    1. Sip trunk DID's are full length numbers
    2. Which specific IP as i could see 2 places you could be talking about: either Put public IP in sip VIA heading, or select which IP to use in Contact and connection fields?
    3. Correct Public IP is in place.

    Edit: I can't see the "Bridge option" anywhere??
     
  4. NickD_3CX

    NickD_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,375
    Likes Received:
    84
    Both, but mainly in the "select which IP to use in Contact and connection fields" option, what setting do you have there?
     
  5. Brad Cann

    Brad Cann New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2017
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    16
    Default settings.
     
  6. NickD_3CX

    NickD_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,375
    Likes Received:
    84
    I sent you a PM.
     
  7. Bob Denny

    Bob Denny New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    2
    What was the outcome of this?

    PS: We used to use CallCentric until a flood in New York City knocked them offline for days and they would not return our calls or messages. Our business was adversely affected. They never followed up.
     
  8. NickD_3CX

    NickD_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,375
    Likes Received:
    84
    Just to be clear, I only suggested using CallCentric as a test as they:
    a) Are a supported provider
    b) They offer the ability to make an account for free and make test calls to/from other free CallCentric accounts.

    At this point we would need to check the log files to see what is causing this.
     
  9. Bob Denny

    Bob Denny New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    2
    I guess I should apologize. Sorry! It was off-topic for this issue anyway :-(
     
  10. Brad Cann

    Brad Cann New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2017
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    16
    Thats fine, we self host, as the cost of the program is peanuts compared to what a hardware based PBX costs here in australia, and also compared to what a "Managed" PBX costs often <12 months payback.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.