Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Issues with RTP IP Address

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Brendan Simcox, Dec 19, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Brendan Simcox

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    We have purchased a new router to replace an aging old router, with this our IP address has changed, in 3cx I have updated all the internal / external IP address and configured accordingly, but 3cs is seemingly trying to route calls to old IP addresses

    The phone server is 192.168.1.100 and not the 192.168.0.87 (old phone server ip address that we used to have)

    See log below

    19-Dec-2017 13:21:05.250 [MS003003] C:1.2: RTCP socket OLDEXTIP:9001 binding to 192.168.0.87:9001 failed with error code 10049
    19-Dec-2017 13:21:05.250 [MS003002] C:1.2: RTP socket OLDEXTIP:9000 binding to 192.168.0.87:9000 failed with error code 10049
    19-Dec-2017 13:16:33.256 Set log verbosity to MaxLevel = 2, Severity mask = 7
    19-Dec-2017 13:16:33.150 Supported Mime Type added:MESSAGE(x-chat/control)
    19-Dec-2017 13:16:33.142 [CM506005]: Public IP=NEWEXTIP is used for WAN communications through local interface with IP=192.168.1.100
    19-Dec-2017 13:16:32.161 [EC200002]: Media server is connected:
    application:icsphoneserver:0/MediaServer
    local:127.0.0.1:5482
    remote:127.0.0.1:49184
    19-Dec-2017 13:16:32.069 [CM501006]: Default Local IP address: [REMOVED MAC ADDRESS]
    19-Dec-2017 13:16:32.061 [CM501002]: Version: 14.0.44097.0
    19-Dec-2017 13:16:32.061 [CM501001]: Start 3CX PhoneSystem Call Manager
    19-Dec-2017 13:16:32.061 [CM501009]: License Info: Loaded Succeeded
    19-Dec-2017 13:16:32.057 Media server is not running
    19-Dec-2017 13:16:31.837 [CM501007]: *** Started Calls Controller thread ***

    Can anyone shed any light? Thanks in advance
     
  2. mariosM_3CX

    mariosM_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2017
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    40
    Hello @Brendan Simcox

    Kindly note that in the case where the internal IP has changed you will need to create a backup without license and FQDN, un-install and re-install using the backup you created. This is the only safe way to ensure that no issues will arise.
     
  3. Brendan Simcox

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you.
    Unfortunately i'm only getting the option to backup including license, is this as intended? (from the backup and restore section), is this done somewhere else?
     
  4. lneblett

    lneblett Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,086
    Likes Received:
    64
    Not to sound too trite, but you could always change the LAN side to represent the 192.168.0.X when it was on the old router. It sounds like you simply used the LAN segment that was the default for the router make and model that you recently installed.
     
  5. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    7,358
    Likes Received:
    535
    Hello @Brendan Simcox

    Please note that since V15.5 SP2 (15.5.6354.2) you have the ability to change the local IP of the PBX without requiring a re-install. The system will detect the IP change and display a warning on the dashboard under the information column. You can click on the warning and change your IP. Restart all services after that.

    If you are on a previous version you will to backup and re-install like mentioned above. Make sure that the option "Include License Key Information & FQDN" is not selected when performing a backup. 2017-12-20_11h08_21.png
     
    vizualpro likes this.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.