It seems there is an account name / password problem.

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by j_friedrich, Aug 16, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. j_friedrich

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi.

    "It seems there is an account name / password problem."

    Come on guys. We are following the the Skype gateway tutorial to the letter and we are getting these issues... We have looked at the account generation and everything else. The new gateway has some options that are even addressed in the online faq. Help us out and update your step by step instructions. We are looking to implement this and are looking for a little help. Sorry for the frustration. We just want to get this up and running.

    Thanks for everyone's time.

    Jason
     
  2. sipero123

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Can you tell me what you are seeing. Does the monitoring program show that the 3cx server is accessible and is skype also accessible.

    Did you have any issues when installing skype and does that sign in ok when you try try independently?

    What OS of windows are you running and briefly what is spec on the machine this is running on? I assume the 3cxskype gateway and the 3cx pbx are both running on the same machine.



    Jonathan Hamon
     
  3. j_friedrich

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi.

    The 3cx monitor starts up fine and creates the windows user account. I put in a passowrd and then the config goes to the second step which is port configuration. It's at that point that the error "It seems there is an account name / password problem." It then asks if I want to fix the problem. Saying YES, brings the initial opening screen back for the windows user account and password. The 3cx monitor is stuck in this loop of creating windows user accounts / password - then port config then back again because of the 'password" issue.

    3cx server and skype are accessable. No problem installing everything including skype. We are running a quad-core with windows 2003 server small business edition.

    Thanks for everyone's help.
     
  4. Pathfinder77

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there a solution for this problem?
    I have exactly the same problem.
     
  5. sipero123

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Are you running as Administrator or a user in the Administrator Group?

    When installing the gateway have you amended the user that the gateway wants to create or just accepted the default?

    Please also check this user does not already exist?



    Jonathan Hamon
     
  6. StefanW

    StefanW Head of Customer Support and Training
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    87
    Hello,

    this issue was know on some PC in an older Version of the Skype gateway.
    Witch Version are you using exactly?

    Plz Uninstall your gatewway fully (make sure that users and folders are removed).
    Then install the new Version and let me know
    http://www.3cx.com/downloads/3CXGatewayforSkype2.msi
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. j_friedrich

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi.

    Everything is the latest. Server 2003 SBS with all the updates and the latest 3CX Skype client. We are logged in as the administrator. The user account is created and whatnot.

    Thanks for the assistance.

    P.S. The client works fine on a Vista 32 ultimate box, just not the server 2003.

    Thx
     
  8. StefanW

    StefanW Head of Customer Support and Training
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    87
    Hi,

    i will review the issue on a DC.
    Maybe the user can not be created due to Domain Policys.
    I will come back to you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. StefanW

    StefanW Head of Customer Support and Training
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    87
    Hello Jason,


    i have check it and due to on a DC are no local users the 3CX SkypeGateway can not connect to the users in the AD.
    At the moment there is no work around to provide you with to run the gateway on the same DC. You can install the Gateway
    on an other PC (VMs does not work, missing audio recored function) and send the data to the 3CX Phone System.

    We will speak about to add an API to talk to AD for the final version, but i can NOT promise if we will do so.
    Sorry for now.

    Stefan
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. j_friedrich

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi.

    Thanks for the info. We will keep up to date with you guys on your 2003 server api.
     
  11. moletronics

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi All,
    I any updates on this issues? I am hitting the same problem.
    I am using Windows Home Server, no AD, all users created are local.

    Thank you in advance.
     
  12. Vali_3CX

    Vali_3CX Well-Known Member
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,479
    Likes Received:
    67
    Hi
    No, there is no update regarding running gateway on DC servers - when one will be available, we will announce it.
    Regards
    vali
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. igor.snezhko

    igor.snezhko Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    7
    Hi! I have the same problem on my Windows Home Server! No solution at this time. Please help.
     
  14. Vali_3CX

    Vali_3CX Well-Known Member
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,479
    Likes Received:
    67
    Hi

    To be honest, I don't remeber a company where I would be able to sit on my computer and create by myself my own user account into the company's domain - and it would be quite weird to allow a program to automatically create, delete and manage accounts into a domain (I dont' know if our network admin would let me run an application which creates any 20 skype random users accounts on our domain :mrgreen: ) Using only local, not domain, user accounts, has a quite precise purpose, say "do what you want on your computer, crash it, viruse it, slow down it, but don't affect others".

    We'll see, in my opinion this is a problem much beyond implementation, due to its security implications, overall all of us needs SIP-Skype communication, not security troubles.

    vali
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. igor.snezhko

    igor.snezhko Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    7
    Vali, please take your attention on gateway setup on Windows Home Server. I tried all, but I receive the error message described above. There is definitely some issue setting up the Gateway under WHS. Please do not overlook it!
     
  16. tpinnovations

    tpinnovations Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can you not just create the 3cx user using the local admins policy script?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. igor.snezhko

    igor.snezhko Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    7
    Creating a user manually not helped me. The problem reside in the 3CX Gateway.
     
  18. StefanW

    StefanW Head of Customer Support and Training
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    87
    HomeServer, Vista-Home and XP-Home, are non supported OS.
    The HomeServer is internaly a XP-Home. have a look on the MS Side, they describe it them self like it...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. igor.snezhko

    igor.snezhko Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    7
    Hm.. Home Server based on Windows 2003 technology and positioning for SMB also. It is definitely not Windows Home.
     
  20. cliveburt

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I too have this same problem with the Skype gateway on my Windows Home Server.
    Has anyone come up with a solution yet?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.