I've got double vision

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by jsadan, May 28, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jsadan

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ah Foreigner, classic.

    Whenever I create a new provision for a phone, I see double of every phone in the drop down list.

    It looks like this...

    Linksys SPA901
    Linksys SPA901
    Linksys SPA921
    Linksys SPA921
    Linksys SPA932
    Linksys SPA932

    Anyone have any idea why this happens? I rename the new provision a different name.
     
  2. igor.snezhko

    igor.snezhko Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    668
    Likes Received:
    7
    I have a same problem.
     
  3. jsadan

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Still having same issue. Ive tried editing some of the information from the .xml document but it still comes up with multiple Phones
     
  4. jsadan

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. jsadan

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Still having this issue, when I remake the provision I name everything different.
     
  6. nienunb

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    jsadin -

    What I have done to differentiate the template I've edited with the original is edit the names of the phone models under the "Models" section of the edited .xml file.

    I'm using Snom phones, but you'll see what I mean....

    Code:
        
    <models>
          <model>Snom</model>
          <model>Snom 300 - Edit</model>
          <model>Snom 320 - Edit</model>
          <model>Snom 360 - Edit</model>
          <model>Snom 370 - Edit</model>
          <model>Snom 820 - Edit</model>
    </models>  
    
    After adding " - Edit" to the name of the phone models, I still get multiple phone models listed when I go to the "Phone Provisioning" tab of the extension. But now I see the original names + my edited names. For example:

    • Snom 300
      Snom 300 - Edit
      Snom 320
      Snom 320 - Edit

    In review - You can name the models whatever you want in the provisioning template that you're editing. Just change the name under the "Models" section on the .xml file.

    Hope that helps!
    Nienunb
     
  7. jsadan

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Worked like a charm. I tried previously removing the models so it didnt create excess ones and that didnt work but how you showed me I can definitely live with that.

    Thank you very much Nienunb!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.