Solved IVR Direct Extension Dialing Issue

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Basaran, Aug 28, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Basaran

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello,

    I am having an issue when a caller dials a user extension from the IVR directly. The system thinks the extension is invalid and just repeats the IVR prompt. No matter what extension I try it doesn't transfer to the user. I looked throughout the system and couldn't find any options for this. From my research, it seems this should work by default, correct? From the manual, it says "Whilst a digital receptionist prompt is playing, a caller can enter the extension number directly to be connected to an extension immediately. This allows callers who know their party’s extension to avoid going through a receptionist. This option is enabled by default."

    I am currently on the latest version. Any ideas as to why this wouldn't work?
     
    #1 Basaran, Aug 28, 2017
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2017
  2. AndreasPo_3CX

    AndreasPo_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2017
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    12
    Hi @Basaran ,

    Indeed the function is enabled by default, try doing this internally, dial your IVR from one of your extensions and try dialing by extension that way. See if that works.
     
  3. Basaran

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thank you for the reply. No, that doesn't work as well. It just repeats the IVR message. I created a new IVR and the same thing happens. I also tried without the message I made but still the same issue. I just setup the system and this is the only thing I cannot figure out.

    When I originally setup the extension length I had it as two characters but switched it to three later on. All my extensions are three characters but could have this messed anything up?

    *I think this may be the cause as I tried dialing different two digit extensions and received an invalid extension response at least. Also, extension 50 worked for some reason as well and rang all phones. Not sure how I would solve this though. I just changed the Extension number length from 2 to 3 in Parameter Settings.

     
    #3 Basaran, Aug 29, 2017
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2017
  4. AndreasPo_3CX

    AndreasPo_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2017
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    12
    Please provide me with the value of this parameter "IVR_DIRECT_DIALING_GRAMMAR" which can be found in Settings>Parameters, along with your extensions digit length.
     
  5. Basaran

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    It is [0-9]{2}
     
    #5 Basaran, Aug 29, 2017
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2017
  6. AndreasPo_3CX

    AndreasPo_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2017
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    12
    And what is your extensions length?
     
  7. Basaran

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    I changed it to [0-9]{3}. Restarted the server and all is working. Thanks for the info :)
     
  8. AndreasPo_3CX

    AndreasPo_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2017
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    12
    Glad the issue is resolved :)
     
  9. cobaltit

    cobaltit Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2012
    Messages:
    734
    Likes Received:
    113
    The moral of the story is you are not supposed to change extension length after install. The supported method is to uninstall and reinstall otherwise you run into issues like this :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    YiannisH_3CX likes this.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.