IVR ERROR

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by resqadmin, Jun 10, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. resqadmin

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good Day Chaps,

    Phonesystem build V7.1.7139
    PSTN Gateway Grandstream GXW4108
    Handsets SNOM 320& M3s

    Since upgrading and activating the license for the above installation at least once or twice a week I receive the following error when dialling in. *Error in IVR Session , Sorry*
    Has anyone else experienced this and If so what is the suggested fix.
    I have eliminated hardware as a potential cause by using two different servers with fresh xp installations
    Also there was never any problem prior to the build upgrade and licence activation.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated

    ZG
     
  2. imrankhanawan

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am also experiencing same problem, have you managed to get it fixed?
     
  3. Bob Denny

    Bob Denny New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    2
    I've seen this as well. I have no clue whether it is related to the update (I seriously doubt it). The last time it happened I also noticed a bit of choppiness on the audio. I quickly brought up Netmon 3 (like WIreShark) and found a runaway program on a Linux box that was flooding my network. Killing that fixed the choppiness and the IVR began to work again without any 3CX process restarts.
     
  4. houston

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had the same problem when using one of the Windows XP .WMA sample sounds for my hold music and in a Digital Receptionist menu. (I wanted to dial a number and sit on hold for testing purposes.) It worked for a while, then died one day.

    Changing back to the standard "On Hold.MP3" fixed the problem. I was later able to use some actual purchased hold music in .MP3 format.

    If you are currently using an .MP3 file, possibly try switching to a new file.
    If your file names have any special characters, for example "(", change them to something plain and simple.
    If you are using audio files other than .WAV or .MP3, switch to .WAV or .MP3

    I also read elswhere that you can try switching between one set of voice prompts and then back. For example, between British and American. (They really ought to have some crazy prompts..maybe Daffy Duck?)
     
  5. Bob Denny

    Bob Denny New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    2
    This still occasionally plagues me. I thought I had solved it when I found that runaway network program. But it's happened a few times since. Restarting the 3CX services doesn't clear the problem. Rebooting the machine (and letting the services start that way) does. It's a bit aggravating...
     
  6. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi Bob,

    Do you use IIS as web server?

    Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. ormita

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same problem.

    I am using version: Installed Version:7.1.7139.0

    My onhold sounds dont work.

    I tried replacing it with a file onhold.mp3 - it did not work
    I then tried replacing it with a file hold.wav - it did not work

    I am using IIS
     
  8. Bob Denny

    Bob Denny New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    2
    Stepan -- Yes, as recommended in several places in your documentation. There is nothing else running on that IIS, I installed it just for 3CX.
     
  9. charlief

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have no music on hold either V7.1.7139.0 and using IIS.

    It used to work, But in a reinstall it stopped for no reason. I tried installing Window Media Player but that did nothing, shutting down the firewall....

    Any ideas. Is it something to do with "PBX delivers audio"?

    Charlie
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.