know the dialed number

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by eran322, Jul 9, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. eran322

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    i want to get the dialed number that the people dialing to(the DID number).
    i see that myphone didnt get it.
    i tried with some sdk of softphone and never got the did number,
    where i need to get the DID number, i get somthing like this: 101@192.168.1.254

    is there any way to get this number?
     
  2. pj3cx

    pj3cx Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Messages:
    645
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi there,
    You could have the DID named in your Inbound Rules / Your DID / Inbound rule name.
    Then tick option Settings / General / Global Options / Add Queue, Group and DID names to Caller ID, and choose Prepend option below. Apply.
    This will result in having DID name published on inbound calls display names.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. eran322

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    i want the DID number, not the DID name
     
  4. pj3cx

    pj3cx Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Messages:
    645
    Likes Received:
    1
    No problem then just input the DID number in the field Inbound rule name.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. eran322

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    there is any way to send it to myphone notifications as parameter?
     
  6. pj3cx

    pj3cx Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Messages:
    645
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi there, what do you mean exactly?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. eran322

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    in the myphone client parameters, there is an option to open some program when answer or call incoming and send to him the number of the caller, just put this: %callid% and it send it to the program that you set to him.
    I ask if he can send also the DID number in parameter?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.