License Activation and Updates

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by AvanteICT, Oct 22, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. AvanteICT

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm running version 11.0.27011.711

    I can't get the 3CX license to activate via an HTTP proxy server. This is the first one I've had to do this way. The Proxy settings are in and I can browse the web with no problems.

    I've tried allowing unfiltered access etc but all I get is an error about specifying the proxy settings. So I'm assuming (dangerous I know) it can be done this way.

    I have seen a couple of issues on forums regarding different versions of 3cx.
     
  2. davidbenwell

    davidbenwell Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    From the 3CX Server try going to https://erp.3cx.com

    if this fails then try allowing port 443 out from the 3CX server on the proxy server and then try again.

    once you are able to see https://erp.3cx.com via a web browser, you should then be able to activate the 3CX Licence.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. AvanteICT

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the reply Dave,

    I've just tried that and can get to the site without a problem but I'm still not able to active the license. Does it perform any other checks when attempting to activate the license?

    This isn't one of those spurious error messages where what it actually means to say is I've put the key in wrong?
     
  4. StefanW

    StefanW Head of Customer Support and Training
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,199
    Likes Received:
    79
    are you using a proxy server to get online?
    if so use the cmd netsh winhttp set proxy proxy-server=”IPPROXY/NAME:port” bypass-list=”” where IPPROXY/NAME:port reflects ur proxy server
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. AvanteICT

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Booom!

    That done it....or a slight variation of that...

    netsh winhttp set proxy ServerName:port
     
  6. StefanW

    StefanW Head of Customer Support and Training
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,199
    Likes Received:
    79
    cheers ;-)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.