license limit reached

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by a2om, Jun 10, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. a2om

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, We keep getting "license limit reached" for no good reason. (that i can see.)
    Here is a piece of the log:
    There was 1 person on a call at the time. We have an 8 call SMB license.
    I don't know what to make of [166,241,247,451,494,526,625,636,637] after the active calls line...
    There are no calls active when that comes up.

    Any ideas or can anyone point me to more relevant information to help diagnose this issue?

    Thanks,

    Antony
     
  2. m.fokkert

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same problem here still no solution in all other topic about this.

    3cx v8 fully updated.

    Mark
     
  3. mlsoluciones

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have exactly the same problem :( , only with 2 simultanious call :(

    Active calls counted toward license limit []

    Have you solve this?
    thanks a lot
     
  4. mfm

    mfm Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    641
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi,

    Have you purchase a support contract so we may passs this issues trought the correct channel, also resetting the PBX will solve this for a short time.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. snix

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    we have the same problem.
    No active calls when we get this error...

    Also we know it solves the problem for a while after restarting the services.
    Is ther any solution?

    Thanks,
    Ben
     
  6. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    Extensions/Trunks/System extensions Status pages should show those calls and you can collect more informations about them.
    Also, you can drop calls from management console (see Disconnect call button at the top of the pages)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. a2om

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi,

    no as of yet i have not.
    its not just me having this problem so it is unlikely to be a problem with my set up.
    should i pay a problem with the software? i dont think so!
    Basically my 3cx box registers approximately 7 calls all the time even though none are active. They do not show on the extensions as in use. I reset the service and as you say it does solve this for a certain period. If you know this it seems you also know the solution...

    Antony
     
  8. turnkey

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Antony,

    I've got the same problem with a customer's 3CX box, calls dropping or unable to make calls and call license limit is high also.

    @mfm I've got a support ticket open (KMO-696857) - I'm waiting for a response from the tech team now.
     
  9. a2om

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    turnkey, i would very much appreciate knowing any info you get back... :)
    mfm, fyi - i have no problem with buying support when it is for a problem that I have created for myself... it seems that this isnt the case here.
     
  10. turnkey

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    No problem at all.

    Yes I agree it appears to be a bug with 3CX as many people are having the issue.

    I hope they resolve it soon as my customer is getting very frustrated.

    It seems that 3CX is unable to disconnect calls hence why the call count keeps rising, as a new call goes over the top of the previous one. - But i'm no expert.

    Let's hope 3CX get back to us as soon as possible.
     
  11. turnkey

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Antony,

    Which version are you running?

    We are running 8.0.10824.716 - It seems there is a known bug with this.

    According to tech support by upgrading to the latest version it's okay; http://www.3cx.com/downloads/v8rep/3CXPhoneSystem8_8.0.11596.758.exe

    So backup your current system, uninstall, install updated version and then restore the DB.

    Good luck
     
  12. turnkey

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Unfortunately this has not resolved it for me.

    My customer is still having calls drop, waiting for my support ticket to be answered by 3CX tech support.
     
  13. scheidell

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    This appears to be a serious problem.
    We just started to investigate a replacement for our sipx server, but if calls don't hang up, and 'tick' a license limit, this seems to be a built in DOS.

    If the trunks don't hang up, then not only do you have a problem with licenses, but you could be paying for hours and hours and hours of trunk charges.

    is this with some specific trunk, type? PSTN or SIP trunks?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. a2om

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    ...in our case we are using SIP trunks. I am not so sure that they dont hang up... maybe it is just that the 3CX system is not realising they HAVE hung up :?:
     
  15. scheidell

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    this is bad. we would have been using SIP trunks.
    if your sip provider has call logs, check to see how many mins it thinks you are on.

    If this is a known (and seemingly reproducible problem for many users), this would make 3cx unusable for SIP trunks.

    does it seem to matter if you initiate the call? or if it goes through the AA? or DID?
    does it happen when you make OUTBOUND call?

    does it matter if the call was transferred (blind or attended)? or who hangs up first?

    I can't imagine this happening for everyone, or as I said, 3cx would not be useful in a production environment.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. nb

    nb Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,117
    Likes Received:
    143
    Hi

    We have an installation update for this

    Please download this package which contains a fix for this problem.

    Sorry for inconvenience caused

    http://www.3cx.com/downloads/v8rep/3CXPhoneSystem8_8.0.11596.758.exe

    Let us know if you have any problems

    Thanks and regards
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. a2om

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    You will see on the previous page that user turnkey was told to try this and it hasn't solved it for him.
    We will try this tonight (out of hours) but further investigation may well be required.

    Thanks
     
  18. nb

    nb Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,117
    Likes Received:
    143
    Turnkey - Can we see logs, Can you send me the ticket it?

    Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. turnkey

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Yes, this is the version I was told to try. It certainly does solve the License issue for me, however, now I'm having major ACK errors, where calls drop every 30 seconds.

    I've just posted a new topic here: http://www.3cx.com/forums/major-bug-with-ack-15685.html
     
  20. nb

    nb Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,117
    Likes Received:
    143
    Yes I checked with support - you have a networking problem.

    So there is no relation with license limit reached.

    Your problem will be dealt with in other means not in this post.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.