license

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by shezza, Mar 14, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. shezza

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just upgraded my license from standard to pro and the customer portal is showing pro but the manager is not.

    How can i upgrade the app with the new license. i was on a trial cloud hosted by 3cx version so i am limited as what I can do I think.

    Thanks
     
  2. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    6,016
    Likes Received:
    420
    Hello @shezza

    Please navigate to settings / License and click on the "Refresh License Key Information"
    That should force the PBX to update the licence info
     
  3. shezza

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cant ses settings/license. Where is this please. my settings section is attached
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Marari

    Marari New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    21
    You may have to do a full backup without FQDN and License. Save the backup to a google drive or ftp server. Then do a restore and enter the new license info.

    The process should take about 15-20 minutes.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. jimbo59

    jimbo59 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2017
    Messages:
    357
    Likes Received:
    77
    You look like you're not logged in as admin
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. shezza

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    definitely logged in as admin
     
  7. shezza

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    its hosted by 3cx so maybe they have removed the license option
     
  8. shezza

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    The license number appears to be the same so will a backup and restore work. I'll give it a try
     
  9. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    6,016
    Likes Received:
    420
    Since your PBX is installed on a 3CX free hosted instance for 1 year the license tab along with a few more settings is missing that is why they are not visible.

    Please note that the free hosting was never designed for paid licences as it is primarily for testing purposes as the capabilities of the free instance do not allow for heavy use.This is also the reason why PBX express only allows for installations on your own instance and to get a free hosted instance you have to go through the order form.

    If you require a Pro licence i would recommend creating backup and moving the installation to your own hosted instance. To do so:
    • Create a backup without licence and FQDN and save it to an FTP or google drive location
    • Spin your own instance to your hosting provider of choice
    • Use the PBX express to install the PBX and use your licence key (FQDN will be the same)
    • Restore the backup you created.
     
  10. shezza

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, Thanks for letting me know
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.